Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GRPYOU (Weighted by WEIGHT)

3-1c. Have you been involved in the past 12 months with this kind of group. How about . . . A youth, parent, or school-support organization?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2089 67.2% 67.2%
Yes 1016 32.7% 99.9%
Don't know/No opinion 1 0% 99.9%
No answer/Refused 3 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 76.2%
508
54.2%
254
54.9%
402
66.0%
328
79.0%
286
83.3%
274
67.1%
2052
Yes 23.8%
159
45.8%
215
44.5%
326
34.0%
169
21.0%
76
16.7%
55
32.7%
1000
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
732
100.0%
497
100.0%
362
100.0%
329

3056


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 68.7%
1472
57.1%
196
72.5%
37
60.0%
6
63.9%
39
66.2%
257
67.0%
2007
Yes 31.2%
668
42.9%
147
27.5%
14
40.0%
4
36.1%
22
33.5%
130
32.9%
985
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
No answer/Refused 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
343
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
388

2996


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 76.2%
369
70.9%
695
68.4%
65
65.1%
483
59.1%
260
58.4%
194
67.2%
2066
Yes 23.1%
112
29.0%
284
31.6%
30
34.9%
259
40.9%
180
41.6%
138
32.6%
1003
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer/Refused 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
980
100.0%
95
100.0%
742
100.0%
440
100.0%
332

3073


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 71.3%
429
69.9%
492
64.5%
712
65.2%
455
67.2%
2088
Yes 28.1%
169
30.1%
212
35.5%
392
34.8%
243
32.7%
1016
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer/Refused 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 79.4%
408
69.7%
514
64.7%
279
64.3%
592
56.5%
148
59.2%
126
67.2%
2067
Yes 20.6%
106
30.1%
222
35.3%
152
35.7%
328
43.5%
114
39.4%
84
32.7%
1006
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3077


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 71.3%
1070
63.3%
1018
67.2%
2088
Yes 28.4%
427
36.7%
589
32.7%
1016
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer/Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 61.5%
260
64.4%
422
72.2%
179
72.0%
231
66.0%
321
67.9%
393
66.6%
1806
Yes 38.5%
163
35.6%
233
27.8%
69
28.0%
90
33.1%
161
32.1%
186
33.3%
902
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
486
100.0%
579

2712



Bookmark and Share