Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SECSLF (Weighted by WEIGHT)

16-3c. On the following question, we'd like to get your impression of people who are non-religious. There are no right or wrong answers. First/next, would you say compared to others that non-religious people are more selfish or more unselfish?
  1) More selfish
  2) More unselfish
  3) Equally unselfish
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More selfish 1473 47.4% 47.4%
More unselfish 986 31.7% 79.1%
Equally unselfish 206 6.6% 85.7%
Don't know/No opinion 385 12.4% 98.1%
No answer/Refused 58 1.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
More selfish 49.2%
328
49.0%
230
51.1%
373
48.7%
242
43.6%
158
39.4%
130
47.8%
1461
More unselfish 33.9%
226
33.0%
155
30.4%
222
31.0%
154
31.5%
114
31.2%
103
31.9%
974
Equally unselfish 4.2%
28
7.5%
35
5.3%
39
6.8%
34
7.5%
27
10.9%
36
6.5%
199
Don't know/No opinion 10.5%
70
8.3%
39
12.2%
89
12.1%
60
15.5%
56
17.3%
57
12.1%
371
No answer/Refused 2.1%
14
2.1%
10
1.0%
7
1.4%
7
1.9%
7
1.2%
4
1.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
469
100.0%
730
100.0%
497
100.0%
362
100.0%
330

3054


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
More selfish 48.7%
1043
50.6%
174
38.0%
19
60.0%
6
45.9%
28
43.0%
167
48.0%
1437
More unselfish 31.4%
672
33.7%
116
30.0%
15
40.0%
4
37.7%
23
30.2%
117
31.6%
947
Equally unselfish 7.0%
151
4.4%
15
8.0%
4
0.0%
0
11.5%
7
5.4%
21
6.6%
198
Don't know/No opinion 11.6%
249
9.9%
34
24.0%
12
0.0%
0
4.9%
3
17.0%
66
12.2%
364
No answer/Refused 1.3%
27
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
17
1.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
2142
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
388

2995


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
More selfish 46.6%
225
50.5%
495
45.4%
44
47.4%
352
50.9%
224
38.4%
128
47.7%
1468
More unselfish 36.2%
175
33.3%
327
26.8%
26
32.3%
240
23.6%
104
32.1%
107
31.8%
979
Equally unselfish 4.1%
20
6.2%
61
9.3%
9
5.8%
43
9.5%
42
8.4%
28
6.6%
203
Don't know/No opinion 11.6%
56
8.8%
86
17.5%
17
12.9%
96
13.4%
59
18.9%
63
12.3%
377
No answer/Refused 1.4%
7
1.2%
12
1.0%
1
1.6%
12
2.5%
11
2.1%
7
1.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
981
100.0%
97
100.0%
743
100.0%
440
100.0%
333

3077


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
More selfish 43.7%
263
46.3%
326
50.4%
556
47.0%
328
47.4%
1473
More unselfish 35.0%
211
33.1%
233
30.4%
336
29.5%
206
31.7%
986
Equally unselfish 6.6%
40
5.4%
38
6.6%
73
7.7%
54
6.6%
205
Don't know/No opinion 13.8%
83
12.8%
90
10.8%
119
13.3%
93
12.4%
385
No answer/Refused 0.8%
5
2.4%
17
1.8%
20
2.4%
17
1.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
More selfish 33.9%
174
45.3%
334
50.5%
218
57.8%
532
50.8%
133
34.3%
73
47.6%
1464
More unselfish 44.4%
228
31.8%
234
28.9%
125
24.7%
227
32.8%
86
38.5%
82
31.9%
982
Equally unselfish 9.3%
48
4.9%
36
6.5%
28
7.3%
67
3.4%
9
7.0%
15
6.6%
203
Don't know/No opinion 10.7%
55
15.7%
116
13.0%
56
8.5%
78
11.1%
29
18.3%
39
12.1%
373
No answer/Refused 1.8%
9
2.3%
17
1.2%
5
1.7%
16
1.9%
5
1.9%
4
1.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
432
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3078


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More selfish 49.4%
741
45.6%
732
47.4%
1473
More unselfish 31.0%
465
32.4%
520
31.7%
985
Equally unselfish 6.3%
95
6.8%
110
6.6%
205
Don't know/No opinion 11.4%
171
13.3%
214
12.4%
385
No answer/Refused 1.9%
28
1.9%
30
1.9%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
1500
100.0%
1606

3106


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
More selfish 59.6%
252
54.4%
357
41.0%
102
42.8%
137
46.2%
224
40.1%
232
48.1%
1304
More unselfish 21.3%
90
30.0%
197
30.9%
77
37.2%
119
35.7%
173
37.5%
217
32.2%
873
Equally unselfish 5.9%
25
5.8%
38
6.8%
17
7.8%
25
5.4%
26
7.8%
45
6.5%
176
Don't know/No opinion 12.1%
51
9.0%
59
17.7%
44
10.6%
34
11.8%
57
12.3%
71
11.7%
316
No answer/Refused 1.2%
5
0.8%
5
3.6%
9
1.6%
5
1.0%
5
2.4%
14
1.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
656
100.0%
249
100.0%
320
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2712



Bookmark and Share