Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SECSLF1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

16-4c. Is that much more or only somewhat more?
  1) Very much more selfish
  2) Somewhat more selfish
  3) Somewhat more unselfish
  4) Very much more unselfish
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very much more selfish 403 16.4% 16.4%
Somewhat more selfish 1063 43.2% 59.6%
Somewhat more unselfish 787 32% 91.6%
Very much more unselfish 191 7.8% 99.4%
Don't know/No opinion 13 .5% 99.9%
No answer/Refused 1 0% 99.9%
Missing 705
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Very much more selfish 12.5%
69
17.6%
68
17.1%
102
19.2%
76
18.7%
51
14.6%
34
16.4%
400
Somewhat more selfish 46.8%
259
42.2%
163
45.0%
268
41.7%
165
38.8%
106
40.8%
95
43.3%
1056
Somewhat more unselfish 31.2%
173
31.6%
122
31.6%
188
32.3%
128
33.3%
91
32.2%
75
31.9%
777
Very much more unselfish 9.6%
53
8.5%
33
5.2%
31
6.6%
26
8.1%
22
9.9%
23
7.7%
188
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
2.6%
6
0.6%
14
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
386
100.0%
595
100.0%
396
100.0%
273
100.0%
233

2437


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Very much more selfish 13.9%
239
27.0%
78
2.9%
1
27.3%
3
21.6%
11
22.2%
63
16.6%
395
Somewhat more selfish 46.5%
798
33.2%
96
52.9%
18
36.4%
4
33.3%
17
36.3%
103
43.5%
1036
Somewhat more unselfish 32.6%
559
27.0%
78
23.5%
8
9.1%
1
43.1%
22
30.6%
87
31.7%
755
Very much more unselfish 6.5%
111
12.1%
35
20.6%
7
27.3%
3
2.0%
1
9.9%
28
7.8%
185
Don't know/No opinion 0.4%
7
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.5%
12
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
289
100.0%
34
100.0%
11
100.0%
51
100.0%
284

2384


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Very much more selfish 24.8%
99
16.4%
135
21.7%
15
13.7%
81
13.4%
44
11.1%
26
16.4%
400
Somewhat more selfish 31.3%
125
43.2%
355
42.0%
29
45.6%
270
54.3%
178
43.4%
102
43.3%
1059
Somewhat more unselfish 31.6%
126
32.8%
269
23.2%
16
30.7%
182
27.4%
90
40.9%
96
31.9%
779
Very much more unselfish 11.8%
47
6.8%
56
11.6%
8
9.3%
55
4.0%
13
4.7%
11
7.8%
190
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
2
0.7%
6
1.4%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
14
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
821
100.0%
69
100.0%
592
100.0%
328
100.0%
235

2444


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Very much more selfish 16.0%
76
15.0%
84
18.3%
163
15.0%
80
16.4%
403
Somewhat more selfish 39.2%
186
43.1%
241
43.8%
391
45.9%
245
43.2%
1063
Somewhat more unselfish 33.5%
159
34.7%
194
29.9%
267
31.3%
167
32.0%
787
Very much more unselfish 10.5%
50
6.3%
35
7.5%
67
7.3%
39
7.8%
191
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
3
0.9%
5
0.3%
3
0.6%
3
0.6%
14
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
559
100.0%
892
100.0%
534

2459


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Very much more selfish 9.9%
40
15.5%
88
14.9%
51
19.2%
146
24.8%
54
11.7%
18
16.2%
397
Somewhat more selfish 33.5%
135
43.0%
244
48.7%
167
50.4%
383
36.2%
79
34.4%
53
43.4%
1061
Somewhat more unselfish 43.9%
177
33.9%
192
31.5%
108
23.9%
182
26.6%
58
43.5%
67
32.1%
784
Very much more unselfish 12.4%
50
6.9%
39
4.1%
14
5.9%
45
11.5%
25
9.1%
14
7.6%
187
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.4%
3
0.9%
2
1.3%
2
0.6%
14
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
567
100.0%
343
100.0%
760
100.0%
218
100.0%
154

2445


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very much more selfish 16.2%
195
16.6%
208
16.4%
403
Somewhat more selfish 45.1%
544
41.4%
519
43.2%
1063
Somewhat more unselfish 30.1%
363
33.8%
424
32.0%
787
Very much more unselfish 8.2%
99
7.3%
92
7.8%
191
Don't know/No opinion 0.4%
5
0.7%
9
0.6%
14
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1207
100.0%
1253

2460


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Very much more selfish 21.6%
74
13.4%
74
16.8%
30
14.8%
38
12.3%
49
19.6%
88
16.2%
353
Somewhat more selfish 52.0%
178
50.5%
280
39.7%
71
38.1%
98
44.1%
175
31.8%
143
43.4%
945
Somewhat more unselfish 20.2%
69
29.6%
164
31.3%
56
38.1%
98
36.0%
143
38.1%
171
32.2%
701
Very much more unselfish 5.6%
19
6.0%
33
10.6%
19
8.2%
21
7.6%
30
9.8%
44
7.6%
166
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
2
0.5%
3
1.1%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.6%
12
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
554
100.0%
179
100.0%
257
100.0%
397
100.0%
449

2178



Bookmark and Share