Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


R16_1_1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 16_1a.-16_2c._01 (ROT16_1_01)
  1) More liberal or more conservative
  2) More tolerant or more intolerant
  3) More selfish or more unselfish

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More liberal or more conservative 1080 34.7% 34.7%
More tolerant or more intolerant 1049 33.8% 68.5%
More selfish or more unselfish 979 31.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
More liberal or more conservative 37.4%
249
34.3%
161
35.2%
257
32.4%
161
34.3%
124
32.8%
108
34.7%
1060
More tolerant or more intolerant 32.1%
214
35.2%
165
34.8%
254
33.2%
165
36.0%
130
31.3%
103
33.8%
1031
More selfish or more unselfish 30.5%
203
30.5%
143
30.0%
219
34.4%
171
29.6%
107
35.9%
118
31.5%
961
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
469
100.0%
730
100.0%
497
100.0%
361
100.0%
329

3052


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
More liberal or more conservative 34.4%
738
28.8%
99
54.9%
28
40.0%
4
31.1%
19
37.9%
147
34.5%
1035
More tolerant or more intolerant 33.9%
726
34.3%
118
21.6%
11
30.0%
3
39.3%
24
35.6%
138
34.0%
1020
More selfish or more unselfish 31.7%
679
36.9%
127
23.5%
12
30.0%
3
29.5%
18
26.5%
103
31.4%
942
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
388

2997


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
More liberal or more conservative 42.7%
206
35.0%
343
31.3%
30
33.2%
247
29.7%
131
33.1%
110
34.7%
1067
More tolerant or more intolerant 31.9%
154
36.5%
358
26.0%
25
31.6%
235
33.3%
147
37.0%
123
33.9%
1042
More selfish or more unselfish 25.5%
123
28.5%
280
42.7%
41
35.1%
261
37.0%
163
29.8%
99
31.4%
967
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
981
100.0%
96
100.0%
743
100.0%
441
100.0%
332

3076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
More liberal or more conservative 35.0%
211
32.7%
230
36.8%
406
33.2%
232
34.7%
1079
More tolerant or more intolerant 34.2%
206
34.4%
242
31.6%
348
36.4%
254
33.8%
1050
More selfish or more unselfish 30.8%
186
33.0%
232
31.6%
349
30.4%
212
31.5%
979
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
704
100.0%
1103
100.0%
698

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
More liberal or more conservative 34.2%
176
37.2%
274
31.6%
136
35.8%
329
29.9%
78
36.6%
78
34.8%
1071
More tolerant or more intolerant 33.2%
171
32.2%
237
38.7%
167
32.3%
297
33.3%
87
37.6%
80
33.8%
1039
More selfish or more unselfish 32.6%
168
30.7%
226
29.7%
128
32.0%
294
36.8%
96
25.8%
55
31.4%
967
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
261
100.0%
213

3077


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More liberal or more conservative 36.1%
542
33.5%
538
34.7%
1080
More tolerant or more intolerant 34.0%
511
33.5%
538
33.8%
1049
More selfish or more unselfish 29.8%
448
33.0%
531
31.5%
979
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
More liberal or more conservative 30.7%
130
36.0%
236
39.7%
98
33.6%
108
35.5%
172
30.7%
178
34.0%
922
More tolerant or more intolerant 33.6%
142
32.7%
214
33.2%
82
32.1%
103
35.9%
174
33.7%
195
33.6%
910
More selfish or more unselfish 35.7%
151
31.3%
205
27.1%
67
34.3%
110
28.7%
139
35.6%
206
32.4%
878
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
655
100.0%
247
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2710



Bookmark and Share