Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


R16_1_2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 16_1a.-16_2c._01 (ROT16_1_02)
  1) More liberal or more conservative
  2) More tolerant or more intolerant
  3) More selfish or more unselfish

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More liberal or more conservative 1002 32.2% 32.2%
More tolerant or more intolerant 1021 32.9% 65.1%
More selfish or more unselfish 1084 34.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
More liberal or more conservative 29.7%
198
33.7%
158
33.0%
241
34.0%
169
28.7%
104
34.5%
114
32.2%
984
More tolerant or more intolerant 33.4%
223
31.8%
149
33.8%
247
33.6%
167
29.3%
106
32.7%
108
32.7%
1000
More selfish or more unselfish 36.9%
246
34.5%
162
33.2%
243
32.4%
161
42.0%
152
32.7%
108
35.1%
1072
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
497
100.0%
362
100.0%
330

3056


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
More liberal or more conservative 31.9%
684
34.4%
118
24.0%
12
20.0%
2
53.3%
32
32.0%
124
32.5%
972
More tolerant or more intolerant 33.2%
711
32.9%
113
38.0%
19
20.0%
2
28.3%
17
29.1%
113
32.6%
975
More selfish or more unselfish 34.9%
748
32.7%
112
38.0%
19
60.0%
6
18.3%
11
38.9%
151
35.0%
1047
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
343
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
60
100.0%
388

2994


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
More liberal or more conservative 24.8%
120
33.5%
328
35.4%
34
33.0%
245
34.5%
152
33.0%
110
32.2%
989
More tolerant or more intolerant 32.4%
157
32.2%
316
38.5%
37
34.6%
257
30.5%
134
31.5%
105
32.7%
1006
More selfish or more unselfish 42.8%
207
34.3%
336
26.0%
25
32.3%
240
35.0%
154
35.4%
118
35.1%
1080
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
980
100.0%
96
100.0%
742
100.0%
440
100.0%
333

3075


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
More liberal or more conservative 28.7%
173
36.5%
257
29.1%
321
36.1%
252
32.3%
1003
More tolerant or more intolerant 35.0%
211
30.5%
215
34.6%
382
30.7%
214
32.9%
1022
More selfish or more unselfish 36.3%
219
33.0%
232
36.3%
401
33.2%
232
34.9%
1084
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3109


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
More liberal or more conservative 33.1%
170
30.9%
228
31.3%
135
33.2%
306
34.7%
91
29.1%
62
32.2%
992
More tolerant or more intolerant 35.6%
183
33.8%
249
32.0%
138
31.6%
291
32.4%
85
30.0%
64
32.8%
1010
More selfish or more unselfish 31.3%
161
35.3%
260
36.7%
158
35.2%
324
32.8%
86
40.8%
87
35.0%
1076
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
921
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3078


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More liberal or more conservative 32.2%
483
32.3%
519
32.2%
1002
More tolerant or more intolerant 33.0%
495
32.7%
526
32.9%
1021
More selfish or more unselfish 34.8%
523
35.0%
562
34.9%
1085
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
More liberal or more conservative 32.9%
139
32.5%
213
25.8%
64
32.5%
104
34.2%
166
36.1%
209
33.0%
895
More tolerant or more intolerant 32.9%
139
35.1%
230
33.9%
84
31.9%
102
34.0%
165
30.6%
177
33.1%
897
More selfish or more unselfish 34.1%
144
32.4%
212
40.3%
100
35.6%
114
31.8%
154
33.3%
193
33.9%
917
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
320
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2709



Bookmark and Share