Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


R16_1_3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 16_1a.-16_2c._01 (ROT16_1_03)
  1) More liberal or more conservative
  2) More tolerant or more intolerant
  3) More selfish or more unselfish

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More liberal or more conservative 1026 33% 33%
More tolerant or more intolerant 1037 33.4% 66.4%
More selfish or more unselfish 1045 33.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
More liberal or more conservative 32.8%
219
32.0%
150
31.9%
233
33.7%
167
37.0%
134
32.5%
107
33.1%
1010
More tolerant or more intolerant 34.5%
230
32.8%
154
31.5%
230
33.3%
165
34.5%
125
35.9%
118
33.5%
1022
More selfish or more unselfish 32.7%
218
35.2%
165
36.7%
268
33.1%
164
28.5%
103
31.6%
104
33.5%
1022
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
496
100.0%
362
100.0%
329

3054


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
More liberal or more conservative 33.6%
721
36.7%
126
21.6%
11
40.0%
4
16.1%
10
30.2%
117
33.0%
989
More tolerant or more intolerant 32.9%
706
32.9%
113
41.2%
21
50.0%
5
32.3%
20
35.1%
136
33.4%
1001
More selfish or more unselfish 33.4%
716
30.3%
104
37.3%
19
10.0%
1
51.6%
32
34.6%
134
33.6%
1006
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
343
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
62
100.0%
387

2996


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
More liberal or more conservative 32.4%
157
31.5%
309
32.3%
31
33.8%
251
35.7%
157
33.6%
112
33.1%
1017
More tolerant or more intolerant 35.7%
173
31.2%
306
35.4%
34
33.8%
251
36.1%
159
31.5%
105
33.4%
1028
More selfish or more unselfish 31.8%
154
37.2%
365
32.3%
31
32.4%
241
28.2%
124
34.8%
116
33.5%
1031
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
980
100.0%
96
100.0%
743
100.0%
440
100.0%
333

3076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
More liberal or more conservative 36.2%
218
30.8%
217
34.1%
377
30.7%
214
33.0%
1026
More tolerant or more intolerant 30.9%
186
35.1%
247
33.9%
374
33.0%
230
33.4%
1037
More selfish or more unselfish 32.9%
198
34.1%
240
32.0%
353
36.4%
254
33.6%
1045
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
More liberal or more conservative 32.8%
169
31.9%
235
37.1%
160
31.1%
286
35.5%
93
34.3%
73
33.0%
1016
More tolerant or more intolerant 31.1%
160
34.1%
251
29.2%
126
36.1%
332
34.4%
90
32.4%
69
33.4%
1028
More selfish or more unselfish 36.1%
186
34.1%
251
33.6%
145
32.8%
302
30.2%
79
33.3%
71
33.6%
1034
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3078


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More liberal or more conservative 31.7%
476
34.2%
550
33.0%
1026
More tolerant or more intolerant 33.0%
495
33.8%
543
33.4%
1038
More selfish or more unselfish 35.3%
530
32.0%
515
33.6%
1045
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1608

3109


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
More liberal or more conservative 36.5%
154
31.3%
205
34.3%
85
34.0%
109
30.2%
147
33.1%
192
32.9%
892
More tolerant or more intolerant 33.4%
141
32.4%
212
33.1%
82
35.8%
115
30.2%
147
35.9%
208
33.4%
905
More selfish or more unselfish 30.1%
127
36.3%
238
32.7%
81
30.2%
97
39.5%
192
31.0%
180
33.7%
915
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
486
100.0%
580

2712



Bookmark and Share