Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


R16_3_1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 16_3a.-16_4c._01 (ROT16_3_01)
  1) More liberal or more conservative
  2) More tolerant or more intolerant
  3) More selfish or more unselfish

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More liberal or more conservative 1040 33.5% 33.5%
More tolerant or more intolerant 1066 34.3% 67.8%
More selfish or more unselfish 1002 32.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
More liberal or more conservative 32.1%
214
30.1%
141
33.8%
247
35.4%
176
35.2%
127
36.2%
119
33.5%
1024
More tolerant or more intolerant 33.7%
225
37.3%
175
35.6%
260
32.2%
160
33.0%
119
33.4%
110
34.3%
1049
More selfish or more unselfish 34.2%
228
32.6%
153
30.6%
224
32.4%
161
31.9%
115
30.4%
100
32.1%
981
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
497
100.0%
361
100.0%
329

3054


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
More liberal or more conservative 34.6%
741
32.3%
111
25.5%
13
50.0%
5
36.1%
22
30.0%
116
33.7%
1008
More tolerant or more intolerant 33.8%
725
35.5%
122
49.0%
25
20.0%
2
41.0%
25
35.4%
137
34.6%
1036
More selfish or more unselfish 31.6%
676
32.3%
111
25.5%
13
30.0%
3
23.0%
14
34.6%
134
31.8%
951
TOTAL 100.0%
2142
100.0%
344
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
387

2995


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
More liberal or more conservative 33.5%
162
33.1%
324
34.4%
33
32.6%
242
34.7%
153
34.9%
116
33.5%
1030
More tolerant or more intolerant 35.6%
172
35.1%
344
29.2%
28
34.2%
254
34.7%
153
31.6%
105
34.3%
1056
More selfish or more unselfish 30.8%
149
31.8%
312
36.5%
35
33.2%
247
30.6%
135
33.4%
111
32.2%
989
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
980
100.0%
96
100.0%
743
100.0%
441
100.0%
332

3075


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
More liberal or more conservative 34.7%
209
34.5%
243
32.7%
361
32.5%
227
33.5%
1040
More tolerant or more intolerant 34.1%
205
33.1%
233
34.8%
384
35.0%
244
34.3%
1066
More selfish or more unselfish 31.2%
188
32.4%
228
32.5%
359
32.5%
227
32.2%
1002
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
More liberal or more conservative 31.5%
162
32.7%
241
36.7%
158
33.0%
304
34.4%
90
31.9%
68
33.3%
1023
More tolerant or more intolerant 38.7%
199
33.6%
247
32.0%
138
34.3%
316
31.3%
82
36.2%
77
34.4%
1059
More selfish or more unselfish 29.8%
153
33.7%
248
31.3%
135
32.6%
300
34.4%
90
31.9%
68
32.3%
994
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
736
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3076


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More liberal or more conservative 32.2%
483
34.6%
557
33.5%
1040
More tolerant or more intolerant 35.6%
534
33.1%
532
34.3%
1066
More selfish or more unselfish 32.2%
483
32.3%
519
32.2%
1002
TOTAL 100.0%
1500
100.0%
1608

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
More liberal or more conservative 36.7%
155
31.3%
205
35.9%
89
33.4%
107
33.8%
164
32.9%
191
33.6%
911
More tolerant or more intolerant 32.2%
136
36.4%
239
31.0%
77
30.6%
98
35.5%
172
34.1%
198
33.9%
920
More selfish or more unselfish 31.0%
131
32.3%
212
33.1%
82
35.9%
115
30.7%
149
32.9%
191
32.5%
880
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
656
100.0%
248
100.0%
320
100.0%
485
100.0%
580

2711



Bookmark and Share