Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


R16_3_2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 16_3a.-16_4c._01 (ROT16_3_02)
  1) More liberal or more conservative
  2) More tolerant or more intolerant
  3) More selfish or more unselfish

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More liberal or more conservative 1056 34% 34%
More tolerant or more intolerant 1001 32.2% 66.2%
More selfish or more unselfish 1050 33.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
More liberal or more conservative 34.6%
231
33.9%
159
36.1%
264
32.6%
162
31.9%
115
31.3%
103
33.9%
1034
More tolerant or more intolerant 35.4%
236
27.1%
127
30.5%
223
34.8%
173
31.3%
113
34.3%
113
32.3%
985
More selfish or more unselfish 30.0%
200
39.0%
183
33.4%
244
32.6%
162
36.8%
133
34.3%
113
33.9%
1035
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
497
100.0%
361
100.0%
329

3054


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
More liberal or more conservative 33.1%
709
34.0%
117
19.6%
10
40.0%
4
35.5%
22
36.6%
142
33.5%
1004
More tolerant or more intolerant 33.0%
708
33.4%
115
29.4%
15
30.0%
3
29.0%
18
29.1%
113
32.4%
972
More selfish or more unselfish 33.9%
726
32.6%
112
51.0%
26
30.0%
3
35.5%
22
34.3%
133
34.1%
1022
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
62
100.0%
388

2998


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
More liberal or more conservative 32.2%
156
33.9%
333
32.3%
31
36.0%
267
33.6%
148
32.4%
108
33.9%
1043
More tolerant or more intolerant 31.4%
152
32.6%
320
33.3%
32
33.3%
247
29.3%
129
34.5%
115
32.3%
995
More selfish or more unselfish 36.4%
176
33.4%
328
34.4%
33
30.7%
228
37.2%
164
33.0%
110
33.8%
1039
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
981
100.0%
96
100.0%
742
100.0%
441
100.0%
333

3077


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
More liberal or more conservative 31.1%
187
33.6%
236
35.7%
394
34.4%
240
34.0%
1057
More tolerant or more intolerant 33.2%
200
34.6%
243
31.2%
344
30.7%
214
32.2%
1001
More selfish or more unselfish 35.7%
215
31.9%
224
33.2%
366
35.0%
244
33.8%
1049
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
703
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3107


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
More liberal or more conservative 33.1%
170
33.9%
250
30.2%
130
36.0%
332
32.1%
84
38.7%
82
34.1%
1048
More tolerant or more intolerant 31.1%
160
31.5%
232
36.7%
158
30.4%
280
35.9%
94
32.1%
68
32.2%
992
More selfish or more unselfish 35.8%
184
34.6%
255
33.0%
142
33.6%
309
32.1%
84
29.2%
62
33.7%
1036
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
430
100.0%
921
100.0%
262
100.0%
212

3076


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More liberal or more conservative 34.8%
522
33.3%
535
34.0%
1057
More tolerant or more intolerant 31.5%
473
32.9%
528
32.2%
1001
More selfish or more unselfish 33.7%
506
33.9%
544
33.8%
1050
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
More liberal or more conservative 32.9%
139
33.5%
220
26.6%
66
38.6%
124
34.0%
165
34.9%
202
33.8%
916
More tolerant or more intolerant 33.6%
142
30.8%
202
39.1%
97
30.8%
99
32.8%
159
31.1%
180
32.4%
879
More selfish or more unselfish 33.4%
141
35.7%
234
34.3%
85
30.5%
98
33.2%
161
34.0%
197
33.8%
916
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
656
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2711



Bookmark and Share