Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


R16_3_3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 16_3a.-16_4c._01 (ROT16_3_03)
  1) More liberal or more conservative
  2) More tolerant or more intolerant
  3) More selfish or more unselfish

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More liberal or more conservative 1012 32.6% 32.6%
More tolerant or more intolerant 1040 33.5% 66.1%
More selfish or more unselfish 1056 34% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
More liberal or more conservative 33.3%
222
36.0%
169
30.1%
220
32.1%
159
33.0%
119
32.5%
107
32.6%
996
More tolerant or more intolerant 30.9%
206
35.6%
167
33.9%
248
33.1%
164
35.7%
129
32.2%
106
33.4%
1020
More selfish or more unselfish 35.7%
238
28.4%
133
36.0%
263
34.9%
173
31.3%
113
35.3%
116
33.9%
1036
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
496
100.0%
361
100.0%
329

3052


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
More liberal or more conservative 32.3%
693
33.8%
116
54.0%
27
9.1%
1
27.9%
17
33.2%
129
32.8%
983
More tolerant or more intolerant 33.1%
710
31.2%
107
22.0%
11
54.5%
6
29.5%
18
35.6%
138
33.0%
990
More selfish or more unselfish 34.5%
740
35.0%
120
24.0%
12
36.4%
4
42.6%
26
31.2%
121
34.1%
1023
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
343
100.0%
50
100.0%
11
100.0%
61
100.0%
388

2996


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
More liberal or more conservative 34.2%
165
33.0%
323
33.3%
32
31.4%
233
31.7%
140
32.8%
109
32.6%
1002
More tolerant or more intolerant 32.9%
159
32.2%
316
37.5%
36
32.6%
242
36.1%
159
33.7%
112
33.3%
1024
More selfish or more unselfish 32.9%
159
34.8%
341
29.2%
28
36.1%
268
32.2%
142
33.4%
111
34.1%
1049
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
980
100.0%
96
100.0%
743
100.0%
441
100.0%
332

3075


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
More liberal or more conservative 34.2%
206
32.0%
225
31.6%
349
33.2%
232
32.6%
1012
More tolerant or more intolerant 32.7%
197
32.4%
228
34.1%
376
34.3%
240
33.5%
1041
More selfish or more unselfish 33.1%
199
35.7%
251
34.3%
379
32.5%
227
34.0%
1056
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
699

3109


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
More liberal or more conservative 35.5%
182
33.3%
246
33.2%
143
30.9%
285
33.5%
88
29.6%
63
32.7%
1007
More tolerant or more intolerant 30.2%
155
35.0%
258
31.1%
134
35.2%
324
32.7%
86
31.9%
68
33.3%
1025
More selfish or more unselfish 34.3%
176
31.7%
234
35.7%
154
33.9%
312
33.8%
89
38.5%
82
34.0%
1047
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
738
100.0%
431
100.0%
921
100.0%
263
100.0%
213

3079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More liberal or more conservative 33.0%
496
32.1%
516
32.6%
1012
More tolerant or more intolerant 32.8%
493
34.0%
547
33.5%
1040
More selfish or more unselfish 34.1%
512
33.9%
544
34.0%
1056
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
More liberal or more conservative 30.3%
128
35.2%
231
37.5%
93
27.8%
89
32.2%
156
32.3%
187
32.6%
884
More tolerant or more intolerant 34.1%
144
32.8%
215
29.8%
74
38.8%
124
31.8%
154
34.7%
201
33.7%
912
More selfish or more unselfish 35.5%
150
32.0%
210
32.7%
81
33.4%
107
36.1%
175
33.0%
191
33.7%
914
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
656
100.0%
248
100.0%
320
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2710



Bookmark and Share