Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RELINFUP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

16-5. At the present time, do you think religion as a whole is increasing its influence on American life or losing its influence?
  1) Losing its influence
  2) Neither increasing nor decreasing (Vol.)
  3) Increasing its influence
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Losing its influence 1698 54.6% 54.6%
Neither increasing nor decreasing (Vol.) 109 3.5% 58.1%
Increasing its influence 1161 37.4% 95.5%
Don't know/No opinion 121 3.9% 99.4%
No answer/Refused 19 .6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Losing its influence 60.4%
402
55.7%
262
51.4%
375
53.2%
264
53.7%
194
54.7%
180
54.9%
1677
Neither increasing nor decreasing (Vol.) 2.7%
18
4.5%
21
3.8%
28
3.6%
18
4.4%
16
2.4%
8
3.6%
109
Increasing its influence 33.9%
226
36.2%
170
41.0%
299
39.3%
195
38.8%
140
34.7%
114
37.5%
1144
Don't know/No opinion 2.4%
16
3.6%
17
3.4%
25
3.4%
17
2.8%
10
8.2%
27
3.7%
112
No answer/Refused 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
470
100.0%
730
100.0%
496
100.0%
361
100.0%
329

3052


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Losing its influence 57.3%
1229
51.6%
178
58.8%
30
72.7%
8
72.6%
45
42.4%
164
55.1%
1654
Neither increasing nor decreasing (Vol.) 3.1%
66
2.6%
9
7.8%
4
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
6.2%
24
3.7%
110
Increasing its influence 36.3%
779
43.2%
149
25.5%
13
27.3%
3
16.1%
10
39.8%
154
36.9%
1108
Don't know/No opinion 3.1%
66
2.6%
9
7.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.6%
37
3.9%
116
No answer/Refused 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2144
100.0%
345
100.0%
51
100.0%
11
100.0%
62
100.0%
387

3000


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Losing its influence 49.5%
239
60.9%
597
56.3%
54
57.5%
428
50.8%
224
42.8%
142
54.7%
1684
Neither increasing nor decreasing (Vol.) 4.8%
23
2.7%
26
5.2%
5
3.0%
22
4.5%
20
3.9%
13
3.5%
109
Increasing its influence 37.9%
183
32.8%
321
34.4%
33
35.5%
264
42.9%
189
49.7%
165
37.5%
1155
Don't know/No opinion 7.0%
34
3.6%
35
3.1%
3
3.6%
27
1.8%
8
3.0%
10
3.8%
117
No answer/Refused 0.8%
4
0.1%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
980
100.0%
96
100.0%
744
100.0%
441
100.0%
332

3076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Losing its influence 58.7%
354
56.7%
399
54.7%
604
48.9%
341
54.6%
1698
Neither increasing nor decreasing (Vol.) 3.2%
19
3.4%
24
3.2%
35
4.4%
31
3.5%
109
Increasing its influence 35.0%
211
35.8%
252
37.7%
416
40.7%
284
37.4%
1163
Don't know/No opinion 3.0%
18
3.4%
24
4.0%
44
5.0%
35
3.9%
121
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.5%
5
1.0%
7
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3109


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Losing its influence 51.0%
262
55.9%
412
56.1%
242
58.4%
537
52.7%
138
46.4%
98
54.9%
1689
Neither increasing nor decreasing (Vol.) 4.7%
24
3.7%
27
3.0%
13
2.5%
23
2.7%
7
6.6%
14
3.5%
108
Increasing its influence 40.1%
206
33.5%
247
38.7%
167
35.0%
322
41.6%
109
44.1%
93
37.2%
1144
Don't know/No opinion 3.5%
18
6.0%
44
1.6%
7
3.5%
32
3.1%
8
2.8%
6
3.7%
115
No answer/Refused 0.8%
4
0.9%
7
0.5%
2
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
919
100.0%
262
100.0%
211

3074


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Losing its influence 55.4%
831
53.9%
867
54.6%
1698
Neither increasing nor decreasing (Vol.) 3.9%
58
3.2%
51
3.5%
109
Increasing its influence 37.0%
556
37.7%
606
37.4%
1162
Don't know/No opinion 3.3%
49
4.5%
72
3.9%
121
No answer/Refused 0.5%
7
0.7%
12
0.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1608

3109


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Losing its influence 57.0%
241
63.2%
414
47.6%
118
50.3%
162
53.1%
258
50.1%
290
54.7%
1483
Neither increasing nor decreasing (Vol.) 2.8%
12
2.1%
14
9.7%
24
1.2%
4
3.1%
15
3.1%
18
3.2%
87
Increasing its influence 36.6%
155
32.1%
210
34.7%
86
45.0%
145
40.1%
195
42.5%
246
38.2%
1037
Don't know/No opinion 3.5%
15
2.1%
14
6.5%
16
2.5%
8
3.5%
17
3.8%
22
3.4%
92
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.6%
4
0.9%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
322
100.0%
486
100.0%
579

2713



Bookmark and Share