Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RLINFUP1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

16-6. All in all, do you think this is a good thing or a bad thing? (RELINFUP1)
  1) Good thing
  2) Bad thing
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Good thing 1057 35.6% 35.6%
Bad thing 1751 59% 94.6%
Don't know/No opinion 148 5% 99.6%
No answer/Refused 12 .4% 100%
Missing 139
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Good thing 36.6%
237
34.4%
156
35.7%
251
37.4%
178
32.7%
114
35.2%
106
35.6%
1042
Bad thing 55.8%
361
60.7%
275
58.9%
414
58.4%
278
61.6%
215
61.1%
184
59.0%
1727
Don't know/No opinion 7.0%
45
4.9%
22
4.8%
34
3.8%
18
5.4%
19
3.3%
10
5.1%
148
No answer/Refused 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
453
100.0%
703
100.0%
476
100.0%
349
100.0%
301

2929


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Good thing 32.5%
673
45.5%
152
19.6%
9
0.0%
0
25.8%
16
47.1%
161
35.3%
1011
Bad thing 62.6%
1297
53.0%
177
56.5%
26
100.0%
10
69.4%
43
43.9%
150
59.4%
1703
Don't know/No opinion 4.7%
98
1.5%
5
23.9%
11
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
7.3%
25
5.0%
142
No answer/Refused 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2073
100.0%
334
100.0%
46
100.0%
10
100.0%
62
100.0%
342

2867


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Good thing 44.0%
196
36.1%
341
31.2%
29
34.8%
248
32.1%
139
31.0%
99
35.7%
1052
Bad thing 49.9%
222
59.0%
557
66.7%
62
60.2%
429
62.1%
269
61.4%
196
58.9%
1735
Don't know/No opinion 5.2%
23
4.7%
44
1.1%
1
4.9%
35
5.1%
22
7.2%
23
5.0%
148
No answer/Refused 0.9%
4
0.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
944
100.0%
93
100.0%
713
100.0%
433
100.0%
319

2947


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Good thing 32.9%
192
34.8%
235
36.6%
386
37.1%
244
35.6%
1057
Bad thing 59.9%
349
60.5%
409
60.1%
633
54.9%
361
59.0%
1752
Don't know/No opinion 6.0%
35
4.4%
30
3.0%
32
7.8%
51
5.0%
148
No answer/Refused 1.2%
7
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
583
100.0%
676
100.0%
1054
100.0%
657

2970


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Good thing 35.8%
176
34.0%
233
33.6%
142
36.8%
325
43.7%
111
30.7%
63
35.7%
1050
Bad thing 54.6%
268
59.9%
410
61.8%
261
60.7%
536
54.3%
138
59.5%
122
59.0%
1735
Don't know/No opinion 9.0%
44
5.8%
40
4.0%
17
2.3%
20
2.0%
5
9.3%
19
4.9%
145
No answer/Refused 0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
685
100.0%
422
100.0%
883
100.0%
254
100.0%
205

2940


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Good thing 35.7%
516
35.5%
540
35.6%
1056
Bad thing 58.2%
841
59.8%
911
59.0%
1752
Don't know/No opinion 5.6%
81
4.4%
67
5.0%
148
No answer/Refused 0.5%
7
0.3%
5
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1445
100.0%
1523

2968


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Good thing 39.2%
159
35.1%
224
30.7%
70
34.8%
108
36.5%
171
33.2%
184
35.2%
916
Bad thing 58.6%
238
61.7%
394
53.9%
123
57.7%
179
58.3%
273
63.4%
351
59.8%
1558
Don't know/No opinion 2.2%
9
2.7%
17
14.9%
34
7.1%
22
4.9%
23
3.2%
18
4.7%
123
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
639
100.0%
228
100.0%
310
100.0%
468
100.0%
554

2605



Bookmark and Share