Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GRPPROF (Weighted by WEIGHT)

3-1d. Have you been involved in the past 12 months with this kind of group. How about . . . A professional, trade, farm, or business association?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2256 72.6% 72.6%
Yes 848 27.3% 99.9%
Don't know/No opinion 3 .1% 100%
No answer/Refused 1 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 80.1%
534
68.2%
320
68.0%
497
67.2%
334
71.2%
257
84.5%
278
72.7%
2220
Yes 19.9%
133
31.6%
148
31.7%
232
32.8%
163
28.8%
104
15.2%
50
27.2%
830
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
497
100.0%
361
100.0%
329

3054


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 70.6%
1512
70.6%
243
72.0%
36
60.0%
6
67.7%
42
86.1%
334
72.5%
2173
Yes 29.3%
628
29.4%
101
28.0%
14
40.0%
4
32.3%
20
13.7%
53
27.4%
820
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
62
100.0%
388

2997


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 89.9%
435
79.4%
779
71.9%
69
72.4%
538
62.6%
276
42.5%
141
72.7%
2238
Yes 10.1%
49
20.4%
200
28.1%
27
27.6%
205
37.4%
165
57.2%
190
27.2%
836
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
981
100.0%
96
100.0%
743
100.0%
441
100.0%
332

3077


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 74.1%
446
73.4%
517
72.7%
803
70.3%
491
72.6%
2257
Yes 25.7%
155
26.3%
185
27.3%
301
29.5%
206
27.3%
847
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 75.7%
389
77.5%
571
65.4%
282
72.6%
668
73.3%
192
63.7%
135
72.7%
2237
Yes 24.3%
125
22.1%
163
34.6%
149
27.3%
251
26.7%
70
36.3%
77
27.1%
835
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
212

3076


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 69.0%
1037
75.9%
1220
72.6%
2257
Yes 30.8%
463
24.0%
385
27.3%
848
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1502
100.0%
1607

3109


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 65.9%
278
69.2%
453
75.8%
188
72.3%
232
75.1%
365
70.3%
407
70.9%
1923
Yes 34.1%
144
30.4%
199
24.2%
60
27.7%
89
24.9%
121
29.5%
171
28.9%
784
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
486
100.0%
579

2711



Bookmark and Share