Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GDAM_REL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

16-7. All in all, do you think a person can be a good American if he or she does not have religious faith? (GUDAM_REL)
  0) No, can't be a good American
  1) Yes, can be a good American
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No, can't be a good American 404 13% 13%
Yes, can be a good American 2600 83.7% 96.7%
Don't know/No opinion 87 2.8% 99.5%
No answer/Refused 16 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No, can't be a good American 12.4%
83
12.6%
59
13.3%
97
12.1%
60
13.3%
48
14.3%
47
12.9%
394
Yes, can be a good American 83.5%
557
84.6%
397
83.9%
614
85.5%
425
85.6%
310
81.8%
269
84.2%
2572
Don't know/No opinion 3.7%
25
2.8%
13
2.5%
18
2.2%
11
0.8%
3
3.6%
12
2.7%
82
No answer/Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
732
100.0%
497
100.0%
362
100.0%
329

3056


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No, can't be a good American 8.6%
185
22.4%
77
28.0%
14
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
29.1%
113
13.2%
396
Yes, can be a good American 89.8%
1925
76.2%
262
68.0%
34
100.0%
10
87.1%
54
57.5%
223
83.7%
2508
Don't know/No opinion 1.4%
30
1.2%
4
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
11.9%
46
2.8%
83
No answer/Refused 0.1%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
62
100.0%
388

2997


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No, can't be a good American 22.9%
111
14.2%
139
7.4%
7
10.2%
76
10.5%
46
6.6%
22
13.0%
401
Yes, can be a good American 70.0%
339
83.0%
814
91.6%
87
87.3%
649
88.2%
387
92.2%
307
84.0%
2583
Don't know/No opinion 6.2%
30
2.8%
27
1.1%
1
2.3%
17
1.1%
5
0.9%
3
2.7%
83
No answer/Refused 0.8%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
981
100.0%
95
100.0%
743
100.0%
439
100.0%
333

3075


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No, can't be a good American 9.5%
57
12.9%
91
15.9%
175
11.5%
80
13.0%
403
Yes, can be a good American 87.7%
527
83.4%
587
80.8%
892
85.2%
594
83.7%
2600
Don't know/No opinion 2.5%
15
2.8%
20
2.9%
32
2.9%
20
2.8%
87
No answer/Refused 0.3%
2
0.9%
6
0.5%
5
0.4%
3
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
697

3106


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No, can't be a good American 6.4%
33
16.8%
124
8.6%
37
14.6%
134
21.4%
56
9.0%
19
13.1%
403
Yes, can be a good American 90.1%
463
77.9%
574
90.0%
388
82.8%
762
76.7%
201
87.7%
186
83.7%
2574
Don't know/No opinion 2.9%
15
4.7%
35
0.9%
4
2.0%
18
1.5%
4
3.3%
7
2.7%
83
No answer/Refused 0.6%
3
0.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.7%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
212

3076


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No, can't be a good American 11.1%
166
14.8%
238
13.0%
404
Yes, can be a good American 85.7%
1286
81.8%
1314
83.7%
2600
Don't know/No opinion 2.8%
42
2.8%
45
2.8%
87
No answer/Refused 0.4%
6
0.6%
10
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1500
100.0%
1607

3107


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No, can't be a good American 14.2%
60
9.3%
61
14.5%
36
7.2%
23
12.4%
60
15.1%
87
12.1%
327
Yes, can be a good American 84.4%
356
89.0%
582
81.1%
202
90.3%
290
84.9%
412
82.5%
477
85.6%
2319
Don't know/No opinion 1.4%
6
1.4%
9
3.2%
8
1.6%
5
2.7%
13
1.7%
10
1.9%
51
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.2%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
654
100.0%
249
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
578

2709



Bookmark and Share