Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VALTHRT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

16-8. To what extent do you feel your values are threatened in America today? Are they very, moderately, slightly, or not at all threatened?
  0) Not at all
  1) Slightly
  2) Moderately
  3) Very
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 605 19.5% 19.5%
Slightly 655 21.1% 40.6%
Moderately 1109 35.7% 76.3%
Very 674 21.7% 98%
Don't know/No opinion 52 1.7% 99.7%
No answer/Refused 12 .4% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 23.7%
158
19.8%
93
19.0%
139
17.5%
87
18.0%
65
17.1%
56
19.6%
598
Slightly 27.0%
180
23.0%
108
21.4%
157
18.8%
93
18.2%
66
14.3%
47
21.3%
651
Moderately 32.1%
214
32.6%
153
34.6%
253
41.7%
207
36.7%
133
41.2%
135
35.9%
1095
Very 14.7%
98
22.4%
105
23.5%
172
21.2%
105
26.2%
95
24.7%
81
21.5%
656
Don't know/No opinion 2.3%
15
2.1%
10
1.2%
9
0.8%
4
0.8%
3
2.4%
8
1.6%
49
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
469
100.0%
732
100.0%
496
100.0%
362
100.0%
328

3053


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Not at all 17.9%
384
24.1%
83
46.0%
23
40.0%
4
18.0%
11
19.9%
77
19.4%
582
Slightly 21.5%
460
18.3%
63
18.0%
9
10.0%
1
19.7%
12
22.5%
87
21.1%
632
Moderately 37.9%
813
31.7%
109
22.0%
11
20.0%
2
24.6%
15
32.3%
125
35.9%
1075
Very 22.2%
475
25.3%
87
14.0%
7
30.0%
3
36.1%
22
14.7%
57
21.7%
651
Don't know/No opinion 0.4%
8
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
9.8%
38
1.6%
49
No answer/Refused 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
387

2995


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Not at all 17.6%
85
19.8%
194
11.5%
11
18.7%
139
22.0%
97
23.4%
78
19.6%
604
Slightly 19.7%
95
21.0%
206
19.8%
19
22.5%
167
21.1%
93
21.3%
71
21.2%
651
Moderately 31.3%
151
38.1%
373
40.6%
39
35.7%
265
35.0%
154
35.1%
117
35.7%
1099
Very 25.9%
125
19.7%
193
27.1%
26
22.2%
165
21.6%
95
18.6%
62
21.7%
666
Don't know/No opinion 5.6%
27
1.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.2%
1
1.2%
4
1.6%
50
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
980
100.0%
96
100.0%
743
100.0%
440
100.0%
333

3075


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Not at all 22.1%
133
17.5%
123
19.5%
215
19.2%
134
19.5%
605
Slightly 23.1%
139
22.5%
158
18.9%
209
21.3%
149
21.1%
655
Moderately 35.7%
215
38.4%
270
33.8%
373
36.1%
252
35.7%
1110
Very 16.4%
99
19.9%
140
26.1%
288
20.9%
146
21.7%
673
Don't know/No opinion 2.3%
14
1.1%
8
1.4%
15
2.1%
15
1.7%
52
No answer/Refused 0.3%
2
0.6%
4
0.5%
5
0.3%
2
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
703
100.0%
1105
100.0%
698

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Not at all 26.3%
135
22.0%
162
13.5%
58
15.1%
139
21.8%
57
22.9%
49
19.5%
600
Slightly 21.2%
109
25.3%
186
25.8%
111
16.5%
152
20.6%
54
17.3%
37
21.1%
649
Moderately 28.6%
147
35.1%
258
42.1%
181
38.5%
354
33.2%
87
34.1%
73
35.8%
1100
Very 21.8%
112
14.1%
104
17.2%
74
28.2%
259
24.0%
63
25.2%
54
21.7%
666
Don't know/No opinion 1.4%
7
3.4%
25
0.5%
2
1.3%
12
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
47
No answer/Refused 0.8%
4
0.1%
1
0.9%
4
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
736
100.0%
430
100.0%
919
100.0%
262
100.0%
214

3075


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 20.2%
303
18.8%
302
19.5%
605
Slightly 21.1%
317
21.0%
338
21.1%
655
Moderately 36.0%
540
35.4%
569
35.7%
1109
Very 20.7%
310
22.6%
363
21.7%
673
Don't know/No opinion 1.7%
25
1.7%
27
1.7%
52
No answer/Refused 0.3%
5
0.5%
8
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1500
100.0%
1607

3107


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Not at all 12.3%
52
17.6%
115
23.4%
58
22.7%
73
21.5%
104
20.0%
116
19.1%
518
Slightly 19.0%
80
24.0%
157
21.0%
52
23.4%
75
24.8%
120
16.9%
98
21.5%
582
Moderately 39.6%
167
38.3%
251
31.5%
78
37.4%
120
36.2%
175
34.2%
198
36.5%
989
Very 28.4%
120
20.0%
131
21.0%
52
14.6%
47
16.5%
80
26.8%
155
21.6%
585
Don't know/No opinion 0.7%
3
0.2%
1
2.0%
5
1.2%
4
0.6%
3
1.4%
8
0.9%
24
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.6%
2
0.4%
2
0.7%
4
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
484
100.0%
579

2709



Bookmark and Share