Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELDISC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

16-9. In your day to day life, have people ever made negative remarks about your religious beliefs? Would you say this happens . . .?
  0) Never
  1) Rarely
  2) Occasionally
  3) Often
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 1400 45.4% 45.4%
Rarely 784 25.4% 70.8%
Occasionally 689 22.3% 93.1%
Often 182 5.9% 99%
Don't know/No opinion 19 .6% 99.6%
No answer/Refused 11 .4% 100%
Missing 24
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Never 45.4%
301
44.8%
209
43.6%
316
44.3%
218
48.5%
173
50.6%
166
45.6%
1383
Rarely 26.5%
176
21.0%
98
27.3%
198
27.2%
134
25.2%
90
25.6%
84
25.7%
780
Occasionally 21.1%
140
26.0%
121
22.1%
160
22.0%
108
22.1%
79
19.8%
65
22.2%
673
Often 6.5%
43
7.7%
36
6.1%
44
5.9%
29
3.9%
14
3.0%
10
5.8%
176
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
6
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.5%
15
No answer/Refused 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
466
100.0%
724
100.0%
492
100.0%
357
100.0%
328

3030


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Never 46.9%
999
39.9%
135
49.0%
25
27.3%
3
54.8%
34
42.0%
161
45.6%
1357
Rarely 27.5%
587
25.4%
86
19.6%
10
27.3%
3
22.6%
14
18.0%
69
25.8%
769
Occasionally 20.6%
439
29.0%
98
23.5%
12
18.2%
2
19.4%
12
25.1%
96
22.1%
659
Often 4.8%
103
5.6%
19
7.8%
4
27.3%
3
1.6%
1
10.2%
39
5.7%
169
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.7%
14
0.6%
19
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
338
100.0%
51
100.0%
11
100.0%
62
100.0%
383

2977


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Never 49.0%
234
47.5%
464
44.7%
42
42.5%
313
42.8%
186
47.0%
155
45.7%
1394
Rarely 15.7%
75
23.9%
233
26.6%
25
29.9%
220
31.5%
137
27.9%
92
25.6%
782
Occasionally 23.6%
113
21.6%
211
24.5%
23
22.7%
167
21.1%
92
21.5%
71
22.2%
677
Often 9.8%
47
6.3%
61
3.2%
3
4.9%
36
4.4%
19
3.6%
12
5.8%
178
Don't know/No opinion 1.9%
9
0.4%
4
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
16
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
976
100.0%
94
100.0%
737
100.0%
435
100.0%
330

3050


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Never 52.2%
314
46.8%
325
41.9%
458
43.7%
303
45.4%
1400
Rarely 21.1%
127
26.0%
181
26.8%
293
26.3%
182
25.4%
783
Occasionally 21.1%
127
22.7%
158
23.3%
255
21.6%
150
22.4%
690
Often 4.8%
29
4.0%
28
7.1%
78
6.8%
47
5.9%
182
Don't know/No opinion 0.7%
4
0.1%
1
0.5%
6
1.2%
8
0.6%
19
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.4%
3
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
695
100.0%
1094
100.0%
693

3084


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Never 54.1%
278
47.9%
353
59.9%
258
37.5%
345
39.3%
103
26.6%
57
45.3%
1394
Rarely 19.6%
101
23.2%
171
26.5%
114
29.2%
269
27.5%
72
26.6%
57
25.5%
784
Occasionally 21.4%
110
22.1%
163
10.7%
46
25.3%
233
28.2%
74
29.0%
62
22.3%
688
Often 3.3%
17
5.2%
38
2.3%
10
7.3%
67
5.0%
13
17.8%
38
5.9%
183
Don't know/No opinion 1.0%
5
1.4%
10
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
20
No answer/Refused 0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
921
100.0%
262
100.0%
214

3079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 47.6%
708
43.3%
692
45.4%
1400
Rarely 25.7%
383
25.1%
401
25.4%
784
Occasionally 20.6%
306
24.0%
383
22.3%
689
Often 5.0%
75
6.7%
107
5.9%
182
Don't know/No opinion 0.8%
12
0.4%
7
0.6%
19
No answer/Refused 0.3%
4
0.4%
7
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1488
100.0%
1597

3085


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Never 39.4%
165
42.2%
275
49.4%
120
47.2%
151
48.1%
232
46.5%
267
45.0%
1210
Rarely 27.7%
116
29.3%
191
17.7%
43
28.4%
91
27.4%
132
24.4%
140
26.5%
713
Occasionally 26.7%
112
22.7%
148
22.6%
55
17.2%
55
18.3%
88
24.2%
139
22.2%
597
Often 6.0%
25
5.2%
34
7.8%
19
6.3%
20
5.6%
27
3.8%
22
5.5%
147
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
1.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
13
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
651
100.0%
243
100.0%
320
100.0%
482
100.0%
574

2689



Bookmark and Share