Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GRPNEI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

3-1e. Have you been involved in the past 12 months with this kind of group. How about . . . A neighborhood, ethnic or political association?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2566 82.5% 82.5%
Yes 540 17.4% 99.9%
Don't know/No opinion 2 .1% 100%
No answer/Refused 1 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 87.0%
580
83.4%
391
84.7%
619
76.9%
382
78.5%
284
82.1%
270
82.7%
2526
Yes 13.0%
87
16.4%
77
15.3%
112
22.9%
114
21.3%
77
17.9%
59
17.2%
526
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
497
100.0%
362
100.0%
329

3055


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 82.6%
1772
75.0%
258
86.0%
43
40.0%
4
80.6%
50
89.9%
348
82.6%
2475
Yes 17.3%
370
25.0%
86
14.0%
7
60.0%
6
19.4%
12
9.8%
38
17.3%
519
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2144
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
62
100.0%
387

2997


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 92.5%
447
87.6%
858
83.2%
79
81.0%
602
76.4%
336
65.8%
219
82.7%
2541
Yes 7.5%
36
12.2%
120
16.8%
16
19.0%
141
23.6%
104
33.9%
113
17.2%
530
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
980
100.0%
95
100.0%
743
100.0%
440
100.0%
333

3074


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 83.7%
504
81.3%
572
80.8%
893
85.5%
597
82.5%
2566
Yes 16.3%
98
18.6%
131
19.1%
211
14.3%
100
17.4%
540
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1105
100.0%
698

3109


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 85.6%
440
85.8%
633
78.4%
338
84.0%
773
75.6%
198
75.5%
160
82.6%
2542
Yes 14.2%
73
14.0%
103
21.6%
93
16.0%
147
24.4%
64
24.5%
52
17.3%
532
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
738
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
212

3077


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 82.4%
1237
82.7%
1329
82.5%
2566
Yes 17.4%
262
17.3%
278
17.4%
540
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1502
100.0%
1607

3109


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 77.5%
328
84.0%
550
86.7%
215
81.0%
260
86.0%
417
75.3%
436
81.4%
2206
Yes 22.2%
94
16.0%
105
13.3%
33
19.0%
61
14.0%
68
24.5%
142
18.6%
503
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2711



Bookmark and Share