Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GRPHEA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

3-1f. Have you been involved in the past 12 months with this kind of group. How about . . . A support group or self-help program for people with specific illnesses, disabilities, problems, or addictions, or for their families?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2351 75.6% 75.6%
Yes 751 24.2% 99.8%
Don't know/No opinion 5 .2% 100%
No answer/Refused 1 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 79.0%
527
79.7%
373
75.3%
551
71.6%
356
73.5%
266
72.3%
238
75.6%
2311
Yes 21.0%
140
19.9%
93
24.7%
181
28.2%
140
26.0%
94
27.1%
89
24.1%
737
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.2%
6
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
468
100.0%
732
100.0%
497
100.0%
362
100.0%
329

3055


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 78.1%
1672
61.0%
210
90.2%
46
80.0%
8
70.5%
43
74.2%
288
75.7%
2267
Yes 21.8%
468
38.1%
131
9.8%
5
20.0%
2
29.5%
18
25.5%
99
24.1%
723
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2142
100.0%
344
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
388

2996


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 76.0%
368
74.9%
734
65.6%
63
73.4%
545
79.6%
351
80.1%
266
75.7%
2327
Yes 23.3%
113
24.9%
244
34.4%
33
26.5%
197
20.4%
90
19.9%
66
24.2%
743
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
980
100.0%
96
100.0%
743
100.0%
441
100.0%
332

3076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 77.6%
467
77.3%
544
73.8%
815
75.1%
524
75.6%
2350
Yes 22.1%
133
22.7%
160
25.9%
286
24.6%
172
24.2%
751
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 83.3%
428
76.6%
565
76.6%
330
73.8%
680
62.4%
164
78.3%
166
75.8%
2333
Yes 16.5%
85
23.3%
172
23.2%
100
26.0%
239
36.9%
97
21.7%
46
24.0%
739
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
738
100.0%
431
100.0%
921
100.0%
263
100.0%
212

3079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 78.7%
1181
72.8%
1170
75.6%
2351
Yes 21.2%
318
26.9%
433
24.2%
751
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.2%
5
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 77.8%
329
77.4%
507
75.8%
188
73.2%
235
75.7%
368
73.2%
424
75.6%
2051
Yes 21.7%
92
22.4%
147
24.2%
60
26.8%
86
24.3%
118
26.3%
152
24.2%
655
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
486
100.0%
579

2712



Bookmark and Share