Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ROT3_1_1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 3_1_01 (ROT3_1_01)
  1) A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group
  2) A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization
  3) A youth, parent, or school-support organization
  4) A professional, trade, farm, or business association
  5) A neighborhood, ethnic or political association
  6) A support group or self-help program

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group 533 17.1% 17.1%
A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization 505 16.2% 33.3%
A youth, parent, or school-support organization 534 17.2% 50.5%
A professional, trade, farm, or business association 507 16.3% 66.8%
A neighborhood, ethnic or political association 520 16.7% 83.5%
A support group or self-help program 509 16.4% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group 15.3%
102
16.4%
77
17.8%
130
17.9%
89
17.5%
63
19.5%
64
17.2%
525
A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization 20.2%
135
16.6%
78
13.5%
99
15.7%
78
15.2%
55
15.2%
50
16.2%
495
A youth, parent, or school-support organization 17.8%
119
14.5%
68
17.6%
129
17.7%
88
18.0%
65
16.8%
55
17.2%
524
A professional, trade, farm, or business association 14.1%
94
18.1%
85
17.1%
125
14.3%
71
17.5%
63
18.0%
59
16.3%
497
A neighborhood, ethnic or political association 16.2%
108
16.4%
77
17.2%
126
17.9%
89
17.7%
64
14.3%
47
16.7%
511
A support group or self-help program 16.3%
109
17.9%
84
16.7%
122
16.5%
82
14.1%
51
16.2%
53
16.4%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
497
100.0%
361
100.0%
328

3053


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group 17.8%
382
20.6%
71
11.8%
6
0.0%
0
23.3%
14
13.1%
51
17.5%
524
A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization 15.7%
336
14.8%
51
19.6%
10
18.2%
2
20.0%
12
18.6%
72
16.1%
483
A youth, parent, or school-support organization 17.8%
381
14.2%
49
21.6%
11
27.3%
3
16.7%
10
15.7%
61
17.2%
515
A professional, trade, farm, or business association 16.2%
346
17.2%
59
9.8%
5
9.1%
1
15.0%
9
15.5%
60
16.0%
480
A neighborhood, ethnic or political association 16.5%
353
16.0%
55
13.7%
7
9.1%
1
20.0%
12
18.6%
72
16.7%
500
A support group or self-help program 16.1%
344
17.2%
59
23.5%
12
36.4%
4
5.0%
3
18.6%
72
16.5%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
2142
100.0%
344
100.0%
51
100.0%
11
100.0%
60
100.0%
388

2996


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group 18.2%
88
17.6%
173
16.7%
16
15.2%
113
18.0%
79
17.4%
58
17.1%
527
A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization 17.4%
84
16.3%
160
14.6%
14
17.9%
133
13.6%
60
13.8%
46
16.2%
497
A youth, parent, or school-support organization 17.8%
86
18.2%
179
13.5%
13
17.0%
126
15.0%
66
17.7%
59
17.2%
529
A professional, trade, farm, or business association 14.0%
68
14.5%
142
17.7%
17
17.5%
130
19.5%
86
17.1%
57
16.3%
500
A neighborhood, ethnic or political association 16.1%
78
19.0%
186
14.6%
14
15.1%
112
14.5%
64
18.9%
63
16.8%
517
A support group or self-help program 16.5%
80
14.4%
141
22.9%
22
17.1%
127
19.3%
85
15.0%
50
16.4%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
981
100.0%
96
100.0%
741
100.0%
440
100.0%
333

3075


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group 16.6%
100
15.4%
108
19.0%
210
16.5%
115
17.2%
533
A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization 16.9%
102
16.1%
113
16.4%
181
15.6%
109
16.3%
505
A youth, parent, or school-support organization 18.3%
110
18.1%
127
15.9%
175
17.3%
121
17.2%
533
A professional, trade, farm, or business association 15.9%
96
17.1%
120
16.1%
178
16.0%
112
16.3%
506
A neighborhood, ethnic or political association 15.8%
95
17.4%
122
16.3%
180
17.5%
122
16.7%
519
A support group or self-help program 16.4%
99
16.1%
113
16.2%
179
17.0%
119
16.4%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
703
100.0%
1103
100.0%
698

3106


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group 16.9%
87
14.7%
108
16.5%
71
19.1%
176
18.0%
47
18.4%
39
17.2%
528
A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization 18.7%
96
16.1%
119
14.8%
64
16.5%
152
13.8%
36
14.2%
30
16.2%
497
A youth, parent, or school-support organization 14.4%
74
19.1%
141
20.4%
88
15.8%
145
14.2%
37
21.2%
45
17.2%
530
A professional, trade, farm, or business association 14.0%
72
15.5%
114
18.8%
81
16.2%
149
18.0%
47
17.9%
38
16.3%
501
A neighborhood, ethnic or political association 18.5%
95
15.9%
117
15.5%
67
17.7%
163
18.0%
47
12.7%
27
16.8%
516
A support group or self-help program 17.5%
90
18.7%
138
13.9%
60
14.7%
135
18.0%
47
15.6%
33
16.4%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
261
100.0%
212

3075


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group 16.1%
242
18.2%
292
17.2%
534
A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization 16.6%
249
15.9%
255
16.2%
504
A youth, parent, or school-support organization 17.1%
256
17.3%
278
17.2%
534
A professional, trade, farm, or business association 17.7%
266
15.0%
241
16.3%
507
A neighborhood, ethnic or political association 16.6%
249
16.9%
271
16.7%
520
A support group or self-help program 15.9%
239
16.8%
270
16.4%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group 18.0%
76
17.4%
114
15.3%
38
15.8%
51
15.6%
76
19.5%
113
17.3%
468
A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization 15.9%
67
18.2%
119
13.7%
34
10.9%
35
18.5%
90
14.0%
81
15.7%
426
A youth, parent, or school-support organization 15.2%
64
18.8%
123
18.1%
45
18.9%
61
18.1%
88
17.1%
99
17.7%
480
A professional, trade, farm, or business association 18.7%
79
15.7%
103
18.5%
46
17.1%
55
17.1%
83
16.1%
93
16.9%
459
A neighborhood, ethnic or political association 14.9%
63
15.9%
104
15.3%
38
20.5%
66
14.8%
72
16.4%
95
16.2%
438
A support group or self-help program 17.3%
73
14.0%
92
19.0%
47
16.8%
54
15.8%
77
16.9%
98
16.3%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
322
100.0%
486
100.0%
579

2712



Bookmark and Share