Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ROT18_01 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 18_01_01
  1) A-e
  2) F-l
  3) M-p

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A-e 1051 33.8% 33.8%
F-l 1028 33.1% 66.9%
M-p 1029 33.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
A-e 36.7%
245
32.2%
151
32.7%
239
33.6%
167
31.5%
114
34.7%
114
33.7%
1030
F-l 33.4%
223
32.4%
152
31.3%
229
34.2%
170
35.9%
130
32.2%
106
33.1%
1010
M-p 29.8%
199
35.4%
166
36.0%
263
32.2%
160
32.6%
118
33.1%
109
33.2%
1015
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
497
100.0%
362
100.0%
329

3055


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
A-e 33.8%
724
35.2%
121
36.0%
18
30.0%
3
44.3%
27
35.6%
138
34.4%
1031
F-l 33.5%
717
30.2%
104
36.0%
18
30.0%
3
26.2%
16
30.7%
119
32.6%
977
M-p 32.7%
701
34.6%
119
28.0%
14
40.0%
4
29.5%
18
33.8%
131
33.0%
987
TOTAL 100.0%
2142
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
388

2995


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
A-e 37.7%
182
32.2%
316
33.7%
32
35.9%
267
30.6%
135
32.7%
109
33.8%
1041
F-l 28.6%
138
32.3%
317
32.6%
31
34.2%
254
35.6%
157
36.3%
121
33.1%
1018
M-p 33.7%
163
35.5%
348
33.7%
32
29.9%
222
33.8%
149
30.9%
103
33.1%
1017
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
981
100.0%
95
100.0%
743
100.0%
441
100.0%
333

3076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
A-e 31.9%
192
31.8%
224
35.5%
392
34.8%
243
33.8%
1051
F-l 33.4%
201
35.2%
248
32.5%
359
31.6%
221
33.1%
1029
M-p 34.7%
209
33.0%
232
32.0%
353
33.6%
235
33.1%
1029
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
699

3109


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
A-e 32.5%
167
34.6%
255
32.6%
141
34.0%
313
34.4%
90
34.3%
73
33.7%
1039
F-l 35.4%
182
33.0%
243
31.3%
135
33.4%
308
30.2%
79
34.7%
74
33.2%
1021
M-p 32.1%
165
32.4%
239
36.1%
156
32.6%
300
35.5%
93
31.0%
66
33.1%
1019
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
432
100.0%
921
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A-e 34.5%
517
33.2%
534
33.8%
1051
F-l 31.3%
469
34.8%
559
33.1%
1028
M-p 34.3%
514
32.0%
514
33.1%
1028
TOTAL 100.0%
1500
100.0%
1607

3107


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
A-e 29.1%
123
35.0%
229
30.2%
75
32.7%
105
34.8%
169
34.8%
201
33.3%
902
F-l 37.0%
156
31.6%
207
36.7%
91
32.1%
103
33.3%
162
33.6%
194
33.7%
913
M-p 33.9%
143
33.4%
219
33.1%
82
35.2%
113
31.9%
155
31.7%
183
33.0%
895
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
486
100.0%
578

2710



Bookmark and Share