Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ROT18_02 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 18_01_02
  1) A-e
  2) F-l
  3) M-p

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A-e 994 32% 32%
F-l 1070 34.4% 66.4%
M-p 1044 33.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
A-e 33.4%
223
32.5%
152
29.1%
213
30.6%
152
32.0%
116
36.2%
119
31.9%
975
F-l 33.0%
220
37.8%
177
36.1%
264
33.1%
164
33.1%
120
33.1%
109
34.5%
1054
M-p 33.6%
224
29.7%
139
34.7%
254
36.3%
180
34.8%
126
30.7%
101
33.5%
1024
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
468
100.0%
731
100.0%
496
100.0%
362
100.0%
329

3053


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
A-e 31.5%
676
30.2%
104
25.5%
13
10.0%
1
31.1%
19
35.1%
136
31.7%
949
F-l 34.9%
747
32.6%
112
31.4%
16
30.0%
3
31.1%
19
37.1%
144
34.7%
1041
M-p 33.6%
720
37.2%
128
43.1%
22
60.0%
6
37.7%
23
27.8%
108
33.6%
1007
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
388

2997


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
A-e 30.6%
148
33.1%
325
28.4%
27
30.1%
224
32.2%
142
34.9%
116
31.9%
982
F-l 36.6%
177
35.9%
352
33.7%
32
34.2%
254
34.2%
151
28.3%
94
34.5%
1060
M-p 32.9%
159
31.0%
304
37.9%
36
35.7%
265
33.6%
148
36.7%
122
33.6%
1034
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
981
100.0%
95
100.0%
743
100.0%
441
100.0%
332

3076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
A-e 32.9%
198
32.2%
227
30.3%
334
33.5%
234
32.0%
993
F-l 34.6%
208
33.8%
238
35.2%
388
33.8%
236
34.4%
1070
M-p 32.6%
196
33.9%
239
34.5%
381
32.7%
228
33.6%
1044
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1103
100.0%
698

3107


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
A-e 31.1%
160
35.0%
258
33.4%
144
29.6%
272
31.0%
81
31.9%
68
32.0%
983
F-l 32.7%
168
32.8%
242
34.8%
150
37.1%
341
33.3%
87
33.8%
72
34.5%
1060
M-p 36.2%
186
32.2%
237
31.8%
137
33.4%
307
35.6%
93
34.3%
73
33.6%
1033
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
261
100.0%
213

3076


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A-e 31.6%
474
32.4%
520
32.0%
994
F-l 35.0%
526
33.8%
543
34.4%
1069
M-p 33.4%
501
33.8%
543
33.6%
1044
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1606

3107


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
A-e 29.4%
124
31.1%
204
33.5%
83
34.3%
110
33.0%
160
32.6%
189
32.1%
870
F-l 37.7%
159
34.7%
227
30.6%
76
30.8%
99
34.8%
169
35.4%
205
34.5%
935
M-p 32.9%
139
34.2%
224
35.9%
89
34.9%
112
32.2%
156
32.0%
185
33.4%
905
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2710



Bookmark and Share