Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ROT18_03 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 18_01_03
  1) A-e
  2) F-l
  3) M-p

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A-e 1063 34.2% 34.2%
F-l 1010 32.5% 66.7%
M-p 1035 33.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
A-e 29.8%
199
35.3%
165
38.2%
279
35.6%
177
36.6%
132
29.2%
96
34.3%
1048
F-l 33.6%
224
29.7%
139
32.6%
238
32.8%
163
31.0%
112
34.7%
114
32.4%
990
M-p 36.6%
244
35.0%
164
29.3%
214
31.6%
157
32.4%
117
36.2%
119
33.2%
1015
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
468
100.0%
731
100.0%
497
100.0%
361
100.0%
329

3053


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
A-e 34.7%
743
34.3%
118
39.2%
20
60.0%
6
25.8%
16
29.5%
114
33.9%
1017
F-l 31.7%
679
37.2%
128
31.4%
16
40.0%
4
41.9%
26
32.3%
125
32.6%
978
M-p 33.6%
721
28.5%
98
29.4%
15
0.0%
0
32.3%
20
38.2%
148
33.4%
1002
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
62
100.0%
387

2997


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
A-e 31.7%
153
34.7%
340
37.9%
36
33.9%
252
37.2%
164
32.2%
107
34.2%
1052
F-l 35.0%
169
31.7%
311
33.7%
32
31.6%
235
30.2%
133
35.5%
118
32.5%
998
M-p 33.3%
161
33.6%
329
28.4%
27
34.5%
256
32.7%
144
32.2%
107
33.3%
1024
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
980
100.0%
95
100.0%
743
100.0%
441
100.0%
332

3074


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
A-e 35.2%
212
35.8%
252
34.2%
378
31.7%
221
34.2%
1063
F-l 32.1%
193
31.1%
219
32.3%
357
34.6%
241
32.5%
1010
M-p 32.7%
197
33.1%
233
33.5%
370
33.7%
235
33.3%
1035
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1105
100.0%
697

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
A-e 36.4%
187
30.4%
224
34.0%
146
36.4%
335
34.7%
91
33.3%
71
34.3%
1054
F-l 31.9%
164
34.2%
252
34.0%
146
29.6%
272
36.6%
96
31.5%
67
32.4%
997
M-p 31.7%
163
35.4%
261
32.1%
138
34.0%
313
28.6%
75
35.2%
75
33.3%
1025
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
430
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3076


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A-e 34.0%
510
34.4%
553
34.2%
1063
F-l 33.6%
505
31.4%
505
32.5%
1010
M-p 32.4%
486
34.2%
549
33.3%
1035
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
A-e 41.5%
175
33.9%
222
36.3%
90
33.0%
106
32.4%
157
32.5%
188
34.6%
938
F-l 25.4%
107
33.7%
221
32.7%
81
37.1%
119
31.8%
154
31.1%
180
31.8%
862
M-p 33.2%
140
32.4%
212
31.0%
77
29.9%
96
35.9%
174
36.4%
211
33.6%
910
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2710



Bookmark and Share