Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


HEALTH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

19-2. And how would you describe your overall state of health these days? Would you say it is excellent, very good, good, fair, or poor?
  1) Poor
  2) Fair
  3) Good
  4) Very good
  5) Excellent
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Poor 206 6.6% 6.6%
Fair 469 15.1% 21.7%
Good 753 24.2% 45.9%
Very good 1008 32.4% 78.3%
Excellent 655 21.1% 99.4%
No answer/Refused 16 .5% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Poor 3.3%
22
3.2%
15
6.4%
47
8.5%
42
10.2%
37
12.8%
42
6.7%
205
Fair 13.8%
92
9.8%
46
14.5%
106
19.1%
95
15.5%
56
22.0%
72
15.3%
467
Good 26.5%
177
23.7%
111
21.9%
160
22.3%
111
26.6%
96
25.9%
85
24.2%
740
Very good 33.6%
224
37.5%
176
35.0%
256
30.6%
152
29.4%
106
25.9%
85
32.7%
999
Excellent 22.8%
152
25.6%
120
22.3%
163
19.5%
97
18.3%
66
13.4%
44
21.0%
642
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
732
100.0%
497
100.0%
361
100.0%
328

3054


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Poor 6.8%
146
7.0%
24
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
13.1%
8
4.4%
17
6.6%
197
Fair 13.4%
288
13.4%
46
8.0%
4
30.0%
3
13.1%
8
29.2%
113
15.4%
462
Good 23.5%
504
29.9%
103
16.0%
8
10.0%
1
26.2%
16
23.3%
90
24.1%
722
Very good 34.2%
733
29.7%
102
62.0%
31
20.0%
2
36.1%
22
21.7%
84
32.5%
974
Excellent 22.0%
472
20.1%
69
14.0%
7
20.0%
2
11.5%
7
20.7%
80
21.3%
637
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
387

2995


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Poor 15.7%
76
6.7%
66
8.5%
8
4.2%
31
2.7%
12
3.6%
12
6.7%
205
Fair 25.9%
125
16.7%
164
10.6%
10
14.3%
106
9.5%
42
6.0%
20
15.2%
467
Good 24.8%
120
26.1%
256
29.8%
28
25.7%
191
22.0%
97
17.1%
57
24.4%
749
Very good 20.5%
99
33.4%
327
36.2%
34
35.0%
260
35.9%
158
37.8%
126
32.7%
1004
Excellent 13.0%
63
17.0%
167
14.9%
14
20.9%
155
29.8%
131
35.4%
118
21.1%
648
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
980
100.0%
94
100.0%
743
100.0%
440
100.0%
333

3073


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Poor 6.3%
38
6.0%
42
8.3%
92
4.9%
34
6.6%
206
Fair 11.9%
72
14.1%
99
16.2%
179
17.2%
120
15.1%
470
Good 23.9%
144
22.2%
156
27.1%
299
22.0%
154
24.2%
753
Very good 34.7%
209
34.7%
244
29.0%
320
33.8%
236
32.4%
1009
Excellent 23.1%
139
22.5%
158
19.0%
210
21.3%
149
21.1%
656
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.5%
5
0.9%
6
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
703
100.0%
1105
100.0%
699

3110


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Poor 7.4%
38
5.1%
38
4.9%
21
8.4%
77
6.1%
16
4.7%
10
6.5%
200
Fair 13.2%
68
18.0%
133
14.8%
64
14.8%
136
13.4%
35
14.1%
30
15.1%
466
Good 24.1%
124
23.2%
171
23.2%
100
24.6%
226
33.7%
88
17.8%
38
24.3%
747
Very good 34.0%
175
31.4%
232
37.8%
163
32.2%
296
29.9%
78
28.6%
61
32.7%
1005
Excellent 20.2%
104
21.8%
161
18.6%
80
19.7%
181
16.9%
44
34.7%
74
20.9%
644
No answer/Refused 1.2%
6
0.4%
3
0.7%
3
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
738
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
261
100.0%
213

3078


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Poor 5.9%
88
7.3%
118
6.6%
206
Fair 15.4%
231
14.8%
238
15.1%
469
Good 24.6%
369
23.9%
384
24.2%
753
Very good 31.5%
473
33.3%
535
32.4%
1008
Excellent 22.1%
331
20.2%
325
21.1%
656
No answer/Refused 0.6%
9
0.4%
7
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Poor 5.7%
24
4.3%
28
6.0%
15
5.9%
19
5.8%
28
8.3%
48
6.0%
162
Fair 7.8%
33
11.9%
78
19.4%
48
17.8%
57
16.5%
80
16.8%
97
14.5%
393
Good 24.2%
102
23.5%
154
27.0%
67
24.6%
79
23.5%
114
25.6%
148
24.5%
664
Very good 34.8%
147
37.7%
247
25.8%
64
28.7%
92
36.5%
177
28.3%
164
32.9%
891
Excellent 27.0%
114
22.6%
148
20.2%
50
21.8%
70
17.7%
86
20.4%
118
21.6%
586
No answer/Refused 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
1.6%
4
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
656
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2711



Bookmark and Share