Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ROT3_1_2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 3_1_02 (ROT3_1_02)
  1) A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group
  2) A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization
  3) A youth, parent, or school-support organization
  4) A professional, trade, farm, or business association
  5) A neighborhood, ethnic or political association
  6) A support group or self-help program

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group 504 16.2% 16.2%
A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization 523 16.8% 33%
A youth, parent, or school-support organization 527 17% 50%
A professional, trade, farm, or business association 489 15.7% 65.7%
A neighborhood, ethnic or political association 511 16.4% 82.1%
A support group or self-help program 554 17.8% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group 17.1%
114
15.4%
72
16.2%
118
16.9%
84
18.2%
66
13.7%
45
16.3%
499
A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization 17.7%
118
17.7%
83
17.4%
127
16.5%
82
14.6%
53
15.5%
51
16.8%
514
A youth, parent, or school-support organization 16.3%
109
18.1%
85
16.5%
120
15.9%
79
15.5%
56
19.5%
64
16.8%
513
A professional, trade, farm, or business association 14.5%
97
14.1%
66
15.6%
114
17.9%
89
14.9%
54
18.2%
60
15.7%
480
A neighborhood, ethnic or political association 15.7%
105
16.8%
79
15.6%
114
16.1%
80
18.2%
66
18.2%
60
16.5%
504
A support group or self-help program 18.6%
124
17.9%
84
18.7%
136
16.7%
83
18.5%
67
14.9%
49
17.8%
543
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
729
100.0%
497
100.0%
362
100.0%
329

3053


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group 16.8%
359
16.6%
57
7.8%
4
27.3%
3
26.7%
16
13.2%
51
16.4%
490
A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization 17.1%
366
17.2%
59
19.6%
10
9.1%
1
5.0%
3
16.3%
63
16.8%
502
A youth, parent, or school-support organization 16.9%
361
13.7%
47
13.7%
7
0.0%
0
13.3%
8
20.2%
78
16.7%
501
A professional, trade, farm, or business association 15.9%
340
17.2%
59
23.5%
12
36.4%
4
15.0%
9
12.4%
48
15.8%
472
A neighborhood, ethnic or political association 16.6%
356
14.5%
50
5.9%
3
18.2%
2
25.0%
15
17.8%
69
16.5%
495
A support group or self-help program 16.8%
360
20.9%
72
29.4%
15
9.1%
1
15.0%
9
20.2%
78
17.9%
535
TOTAL 100.0%
2142
100.0%
344
100.0%
51
100.0%
11
100.0%
60
100.0%
387

2995


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group 13.3%
64
17.4%
171
18.8%
18
18.2%
135
13.6%
60
16.2%
54
16.3%
502
A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization 20.9%
101
17.2%
169
11.5%
11
15.1%
112
19.1%
84
13.2%
44
16.9%
521
A youth, parent, or school-support organization 14.3%
69
16.1%
158
18.8%
18
17.2%
128
17.7%
78
19.2%
64
16.7%
515
A professional, trade, farm, or business association 12.6%
61
17.5%
172
16.7%
16
15.7%
117
14.1%
62
18.0%
60
15.9%
488
A neighborhood, ethnic or political association 16.8%
81
15.3%
150
20.8%
20
17.8%
132
16.6%
73
15.3%
51
16.5%
507
A support group or self-help program 22.2%
107
16.4%
161
13.5%
13
16.0%
119
18.9%
83
18.3%
61
17.7%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
981
100.0%
96
100.0%
743
100.0%
440
100.0%
334

3077


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group 17.3%
104
15.8%
111
15.9%
175
16.2%
113
16.2%
503
A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization 16.9%
102
18.6%
131
15.7%
173
16.9%
118
16.9%
524
A youth, parent, or school-support organization 15.1%
91
17.5%
123
16.5%
182
18.8%
131
17.0%
527
A professional, trade, farm, or business association 15.6%
94
15.5%
109
15.2%
168
16.9%
118
15.7%
489
A neighborhood, ethnic or political association 16.4%
99
15.1%
106
17.7%
195
15.9%
111
16.4%
511
A support group or self-help program 18.6%
112
17.6%
124
19.1%
211
15.3%
107
17.8%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group 18.1%
93
15.5%
114
16.0%
69
16.8%
155
16.1%
42
13.6%
29
16.3%
502
A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization 17.7%
91
16.6%
122
13.7%
59
17.7%
163
18.4%
48
15.5%
33
16.8%
516
A youth, parent, or school-support organization 20.0%
103
18.3%
135
17.9%
77
15.2%
140
11.1%
29
16.9%
36
16.9%
520
A professional, trade, farm, or business association 15.8%
81
13.0%
96
15.8%
68
16.2%
149
16.1%
42
22.5%
48
15.7%
484
A neighborhood, ethnic or political association 15.4%
79
17.1%
126
17.9%
77
17.3%
159
16.1%
42
11.3%
24
16.5%
507
A support group or self-help program 13.0%
67
19.5%
144
18.8%
81
16.8%
155
22.2%
58
20.2%
43
17.8%
548
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
921
100.0%
261
100.0%
213

3077


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group 16.1%
242
16.3%
262
16.2%
504
A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization 17.4%
261
16.3%
262
16.8%
523
A youth, parent, or school-support organization 15.2%
229
18.5%
298
17.0%
527
A professional, trade, farm, or business association 16.0%
241
15.5%
249
15.8%
490
A neighborhood, ethnic or political association 16.8%
252
16.1%
259
16.4%
511
A support group or self-help program 18.4%
277
17.2%
277
17.8%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
1502
100.0%
1607

3109


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group 17.0%
72
14.7%
96
20.6%
51
16.8%
54
17.1%
83
17.4%
101
16.9%
457
A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization 15.4%
65
18.3%
120
16.1%
40
21.2%
68
16.9%
82
14.2%
82
16.9%
457
A youth, parent, or school-support organization 15.6%
66
13.7%
90
14.5%
36
15.6%
50
19.0%
92
17.6%
102
16.1%
436
A professional, trade, farm, or business association 19.4%
82
15.1%
99
15.3%
38
15.6%
50
14.8%
72
14.3%
83
15.6%
424
A neighborhood, ethnic or political association 14.4%
61
19.8%
130
16.1%
40
14.3%
46
16.3%
79
15.2%
88
16.4%
444
A support group or self-help program 18.2%
77
18.3%
120
17.3%
43
16.5%
53
15.9%
77
21.2%
123
18.2%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2711



Bookmark and Share