Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


OWN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

19-5. Do you or your family own the place where you are living now, or do you rent?
  0) Rent
  1) Own
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Rent 910 29.3% 29.3%
Own 2166 69.7% 99%
Don't know/No opinion 7 .2% 99.2%
No answer/Refused 25 .8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Rent 50.5%
337
29.9%
140
27.7%
203
21.3%
106
13.8%
50
19.5%
64
29.5%
900
Own 49.3%
329
69.5%
326
72.0%
527
78.5%
390
85.6%
310
79.3%
261
70.1%
2143
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.2%
6
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
732
100.0%
497
100.0%
362
100.0%
329

3056


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Rent 21.9%
469
47.7%
164
17.6%
9
80.0%
8
36.1%
22
55.3%
214
29.6%
886
Own 77.8%
1666
52.0%
179
82.4%
42
20.0%
2
63.9%
39
42.6%
165
69.9%
2093
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
6
No answer/Refused 0.1%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2142
100.0%
344
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
387

2995


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Rent 50.7%
245
33.5%
329
18.9%
18
25.3%
188
17.5%
77
14.4%
48
29.4%
905
Own 48.9%
236
66.1%
648
80.0%
76
74.2%
552
82.0%
361
85.6%
285
70.2%
2158
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
981
100.0%
95
100.0%
744
100.0%
440
100.0%
333

3076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Rent 35.2%
212
25.6%
180
25.7%
284
33.5%
234
29.3%
910
Own 64.1%
386
73.7%
519
72.8%
804
65.3%
456
69.7%
2165
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
No answer/Refused 0.3%
2
0.7%
5
1.1%
12
1.0%
7
0.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Rent 32.6%
167
34.8%
256
16.0%
69
25.0%
230
46.2%
121
26.3%
56
29.2%
899
Own 66.1%
339
64.3%
473
82.9%
358
73.8%
679
53.4%
140
73.7%
157
69.8%
2146
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer/Refused 1.2%
6
0.7%
5
0.9%
4
0.9%
8
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
736
100.0%
432
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3076


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Rent 28.9%
433
29.7%
477
29.3%
910
Own 70.3%
1054
69.1%
1111
69.7%
2165
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.2%
6
No answer/Refused 0.8%
12
0.9%
14
0.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1500
100.0%
1607

3107


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Rent 17.1%
72
22.7%
149
37.8%
94
33.3%
107
33.0%
160
28.8%
167
27.6%
749
Own 81.5%
344
76.8%
503
60.6%
151
64.8%
208
66.4%
322
69.6%
403
71.2%
1931
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
No answer/Refused 0.9%
4
0.2%
1
1.6%
4
1.2%
4
0.4%
2
1.6%
9
0.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
249
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2711



Bookmark and Share