Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


LABOR2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

19-7. Are you doing any work for pay at the present time?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 769 83.3% 83.3%
Yes 138 15% 98.3%
No answer/Refused 16 1.7% 100%
Missing 2104
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 74.4%
131
72.7%
56
83.3%
70
80.2%
65
83.7%
175
91.9%
261
83.2%
758
Yes 23.3%
41
26.0%
20
13.1%
11
17.3%
14
15.8%
33
6.7%
19
15.1%
138
No answer/Refused 2.3%
4
1.3%
1
3.6%
3
2.5%
2
0.5%
1
1.4%
4
1.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
77
100.0%
84
100.0%
81
100.0%
209
100.0%
284

911


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 84.1%
555
80.0%
76
68.8%
11
0.0%
0
80.0%
12
82.0%
91
83.1%
745
Yes 14.1%
93
16.8%
16
31.3%
5
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
17.1%
19
15.2%
136
No answer/Refused 1.8%
12
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
95
100.0%
16
100.0%
0
100.0%
15
100.0%
111

897


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 85.4%
134
89.4%
277
91.2%
31
78.4%
181
73.3%
77
81.0%
68
83.4%
768
Yes 11.5%
18
9.7%
30
8.8%
3
20.3%
47
24.8%
26
17.9%
15
15.1%
139
No answer/Refused 3.2%
5
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.9%
2
1.2%
1
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
310
100.0%
34
100.0%
231
100.0%
105
100.0%
84

921


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 84.7%
149
83.3%
175
82.6%
276
83.3%
170
83.3%
770
Yes 14.2%
25
14.3%
30
15.0%
50
16.2%
33
14.9%
138
No answer/Refused 1.1%
2
2.4%
5
2.4%
8
0.5%
1
1.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
210
100.0%
334
100.0%
204

924


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 81.1%
103
86.4%
204
86.8%
138
83.5%
218
75.9%
60
75.0%
42
83.3%
765
Yes 18.1%
23
12.7%
30
11.3%
18
14.2%
37
20.3%
16
23.2%
13
14.9%
137
No answer/Refused 0.8%
1
0.8%
2
1.9%
3
2.3%
6
3.8%
3
1.8%
1
1.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
236
100.0%
159
100.0%
261
100.0%
79
100.0%
56

918


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 75.6%
235
87.1%
534
83.2%
769
Yes 22.5%
70
11.3%
69
15.0%
139
No answer/Refused 1.9%
6
1.6%
10
1.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
613

924


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 80.7%
117
80.8%
143
82.1%
55
81.8%
72
83.2%
124
87.8%
172
83.1%
683
Yes 16.6%
24
17.5%
31
16.4%
11
18.2%
16
15.4%
23
11.7%
23
15.6%
128
No answer/Refused 2.8%
4
1.7%
3
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.5%
1
1.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
177
100.0%
67
100.0%
88
100.0%
149
100.0%
196

822



Bookmark and Share