Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


COMMUTE0 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

19-9. On a typical day, about how long does it take you to get to work?
  0) No time/work from home
  1) Answer given in hours
  2) Answer given in minutes
  8) Don't know/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No time/work from home 48 7% 7%
Answer given in hours 64 9.3% 16.3%
Answer given in minutes 563 82.1% 98.4%
Don't know/No opinion 11 1.6% 100%
Missing 2427
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No time/work from home 2.5%
4
11.2%
16
3.5%
6
7.9%
10
10.9%
6
31.6%
6
7.1%
48
Answer given in hours 12.3%
20
11.2%
16
8.7%
15
6.3%
8
7.3%
4
5.3%
1
9.4%
64
Answer given in minutes 85.2%
138
77.6%
111
84.4%
146
85.0%
108
76.4%
42
63.2%
12
82.0%
557
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
6
0.8%
1
5.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
143
100.0%
173
100.0%
127
100.0%
55
100.0%
19

679


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No time/work from home 7.3%
33
6.9%
6
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.6%
8
7.3%
48
Answer given in hours 6.8%
31
6.9%
6
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
20.5%
17
9.0%
59
Answer given in minutes 84.0%
382
86.2%
75
76.9%
10
100.0%
2
82.4%
14
68.7%
57
82.2%
540
Don't know/No opinion 2.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
87
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
17
100.0%
83

657


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No time/work from home 9.1%
8
5.4%
11
5.6%
1
5.6%
10
10.4%
12
7.2%
6
7.0%
48
Answer given in hours 17.0%
15
7.4%
15
5.6%
1
10.1%
18
8.7%
10
7.2%
6
9.5%
65
Answer given in minutes 73.9%
65
84.7%
171
88.9%
16
83.2%
149
79.1%
91
84.3%
70
82.0%
562
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.7%
2
1.2%
1
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
202
100.0%
18
100.0%
179
100.0%
115
100.0%
83

685


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No time/work from home 4.5%
5
7.6%
12
7.1%
19
8.6%
13
7.1%
49
Answer given in hours 7.1%
8
7.0%
11
8.6%
23
15.2%
23
9.4%
65
Answer given in minutes 84.8%
95
84.1%
132
83.6%
225
73.5%
111
81.7%
563
Don't know/No opinion 3.6%
4
1.3%
2
0.7%
2
2.6%
4
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
157
100.0%
269
100.0%
151

689


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No time/work from home 6.0%
3
6.8%
12
7.6%
8
7.1%
16
4.6%
3
12.3%
7
7.2%
49
Answer given in hours 6.0%
3
13.6%
24
6.7%
7
8.9%
20
7.7%
5
8.8%
5
9.4%
64
Answer given in minutes 86.0%
43
76.3%
135
84.8%
89
82.6%
185
87.7%
57
78.9%
45
81.7%
554
Don't know/No opinion 2.0%
1
3.4%
6
1.0%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
177
100.0%
105
100.0%
224
100.0%
65
100.0%
57

678


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No time/work from home 6.6%
25
7.8%
24
7.1%
49
Answer given in hours 10.8%
41
7.4%
23
9.3%
64
Answer given in minutes 81.0%
306
83.2%
257
82.0%
563
Don't know/No opinion 1.6%
6
1.6%
5
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
309

687


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No time/work from home 10.3%
11
5.5%
9
8.9%
5
6.8%
4
7.8%
10
4.0%
4
7.0%
43
Answer given in hours 6.5%
7
8.0%
13
10.7%
6
23.7%
14
6.2%
8
7.1%
7
9.0%
55
Answer given in minutes 81.3%
87
85.3%
139
78.6%
44
69.5%
41
84.5%
109
85.9%
85
82.4%
505
Don't know/No opinion 1.9%
2
1.2%
2
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
3.0%
3
1.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
163
100.0%
56
100.0%
59
100.0%
129
100.0%
99

613



Bookmark and Share