Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ECONSAT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

19-10. We are interested in how people are getting along financially these days. So far as you and your immediate family are concerned, would you say that you are very, somewhat, or not at all satisfied with your present financial situation?
  0) Not at all satisfied
  1) Somewhat satisfied
  2) Very satisfied
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all satisfied 621 20% 20%
Somewhat satisfied 1766 56.8% 76.8%
Very satisfied 679 21.8% 98.6%
Don't know/No opinion 13 .4% 99%
No answer/Refused 30 1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 21.6%
144
17.9%
84
27.1%
198
20.8%
103
13.0%
47
12.2%
40
20.2%
616
Somewhat satisfied 62.2%
415
63.3%
297
54.0%
395
57.0%
282
54.8%
198
49.2%
162
57.3%
1749
Very satisfied 15.6%
104
18.1%
85
18.1%
132
22.0%
109
31.9%
115
37.7%
124
21.9%
669
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
9
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
495
100.0%
361
100.0%
329

3052


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 18.4%
395
30.8%
106
21.6%
11
10.0%
1
41.0%
25
18.5%
72
20.3%
610
Somewhat satisfied 58.4%
1253
49.4%
170
49.0%
25
30.0%
3
41.0%
25
62.2%
242
57.3%
1718
Very satisfied 22.7%
487
19.2%
66
29.4%
15
60.0%
6
16.4%
10
15.9%
62
21.5%
646
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.3%
5
0.4%
12
No answer/Refused 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2144
100.0%
344
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
389

2999


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 32.1%
155
21.1%
207
12.5%
12
22.3%
166
13.0%
57
6.9%
23
20.1%
620
Somewhat satisfied 49.9%
241
56.9%
558
62.5%
60
58.5%
435
61.6%
271
59.0%
197
57.3%
1762
Very satisfied 16.8%
81
21.5%
211
25.0%
24
18.8%
140
25.2%
111
33.2%
111
22.0%
678
Don't know/No opinion 0.4%
2
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
10
No answer/Refused 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
981
100.0%
96
100.0%
743
100.0%
440
100.0%
334

3077


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 18.9%
114
22.4%
158
20.4%
225
17.8%
124
20.0%
621
Somewhat satisfied 60.1%
362
54.5%
384
55.3%
610
58.7%
409
56.8%
1765
Very satisfied 19.4%
117
21.2%
149
23.2%
256
22.4%
156
21.8%
678
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
2
0.9%
6
0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.4%
13
No answer/Refused 1.2%
7
1.0%
7
0.8%
9
1.0%
7
1.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
697

3107


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 23.0%
118
17.2%
127
14.2%
61
20.1%
185
31.3%
82
19.7%
42
20.0%
615
Somewhat satisfied 59.1%
304
59.7%
440
57.1%
246
56.6%
521
50.8%
133
50.7%
108
56.9%
1752
Very satisfied 16.3%
84
21.7%
160
27.8%
120
21.7%
200
17.2%
45
29.1%
62
21.8%
671
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
10
No answer/Refused 1.4%
7
1.1%
8
0.7%
3
1.3%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
921
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3078


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 19.4%
291
20.5%
330
20.0%
621
Somewhat satisfied 58.4%
876
55.4%
890
56.8%
1766
Very satisfied 20.5%
308
23.0%
370
21.8%
678
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
7
0.3%
5
0.4%
12
No answer/Refused 1.2%
18
0.7%
12
1.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1500
100.0%
1607

3107


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 11.1%
47
17.7%
116
22.5%
56
21.8%
70
20.8%
101
21.6%
125
19.0%
515
Somewhat satisfied 51.3%
217
59.8%
391
56.6%
141
65.1%
209
57.4%
279
54.1%
313
57.2%
1550
Very satisfied 35.7%
151
22.2%
145
17.7%
44
11.5%
37
21.0%
102
22.5%
130
22.5%
609
Don't know/No opinion 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.5%
3
0.4%
10
No answer/Refused 1.2%
5
0.3%
2
2.8%
7
1.6%
5
0.2%
1
1.4%
8
1.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
654
100.0%
249
100.0%
321
100.0%
486
100.0%
579

2712



Bookmark and Share