Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ROT3_1_3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 3_1_03 (ROT3_1_03)
  1) A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group
  2) A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization
  3) A youth, parent, or school-support organization
  4) A professional, trade, farm, or business association
  5) A neighborhood, ethnic or political association
  6) A support group or self-help program

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group 548 17.6% 17.6%
A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization 510 16.4% 34%
A youth, parent, or school-support organization 489 15.7% 49.7%
A professional, trade, farm, or business association 551 17.7% 67.4%
A neighborhood, ethnic or political association 497 16% 83.4%
A support group or self-help program 513 16.5% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group 17.0%
113
19.8%
93
17.9%
131
15.9%
79
17.5%
63
17.6%
58
17.6%
537
A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization 12.5%
83
15.1%
71
14.9%
109
20.9%
104
18.8%
68
19.4%
64
16.3%
499
A youth, parent, or school-support organization 16.8%
112
17.3%
81
14.1%
103
16.3%
81
15.8%
57
14.5%
48
15.8%
482
A professional, trade, farm, or business association 21.9%
146
17.9%
84
17.1%
125
14.5%
72
17.5%
63
16.1%
53
17.8%
543
A neighborhood, ethnic or political association 16.7%
111
16.0%
75
17.7%
129
13.7%
68
15.8%
57
13.9%
46
15.9%
486
A support group or self-help program 15.2%
101
13.9%
65
18.2%
133
18.7%
93
14.7%
53
18.5%
61
16.6%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
469
100.0%
730
100.0%
497
100.0%
361
100.0%
330

3053


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group 17.5%
375
15.4%
53
23.5%
12
40.0%
4
16.4%
10
16.8%
65
17.3%
519
A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization 17.5%
375
13.7%
47
5.9%
3
20.0%
2
14.8%
9
13.7%
53
16.3%
489
A youth, parent, or school-support organization 15.4%
331
20.1%
69
15.7%
8
20.0%
2
11.5%
7
14.7%
57
15.8%
474
A professional, trade, farm, or business association 16.8%
361
16.9%
58
35.3%
18
0.0%
0
14.8%
9
23.3%
90
17.9%
536
A neighborhood, ethnic or political association 15.8%
338
20.3%
70
5.9%
3
0.0%
0
8.2%
5
16.5%
64
16.0%
480
A support group or self-help program 16.9%
363
13.7%
47
13.7%
7
20.0%
2
34.4%
21
15.0%
58
16.6%
498
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
387

2996


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group 20.2%
98
16.6%
163
14.6%
14
16.1%
120
18.9%
83
18.1%
60
17.5%
538
A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization 10.3%
50
17.4%
171
22.9%
22
17.3%
129
15.0%
66
19.3%
64
16.3%
502
A youth, parent, or school-support organization 17.1%
83
14.5%
142
10.4%
10
17.3%
129
17.3%
76
13.9%
46
15.8%
486
A professional, trade, farm, or business association 20.9%
101
17.0%
167
18.8%
18
17.3%
129
19.5%
86
14.2%
47
17.8%
548
A neighborhood, ethnic or political association 17.8%
86
16.1%
158
16.7%
16
14.9%
111
16.1%
71
15.1%
50
16.0%
492
A support group or self-help program 13.6%
66
18.3%
179
16.7%
16
16.9%
126
13.2%
58
19.6%
65
16.6%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
980
100.0%
96
100.0%
744
100.0%
440
100.0%
332

3076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group 18.3%
110
17.9%
126
17.6%
194
16.9%
118
17.6%
548
A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization 15.0%
90
17.2%
121
17.0%
188
15.7%
110
16.4%
509
A youth, parent, or school-support organization 16.5%
99
15.6%
110
16.2%
179
14.6%
102
15.8%
490
A professional, trade, farm, or business association 16.5%
99
17.9%
126
16.9%
186
20.0%
140
17.7%
551
A neighborhood, ethnic or political association 15.6%
94
14.2%
100
16.8%
185
16.9%
118
16.0%
497
A support group or self-help program 18.1%
109
17.2%
121
15.5%
171
16.0%
112
16.5%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
704
100.0%
1103
100.0%
700

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group 16.5%
85
18.6%
137
17.4%
75
17.5%
161
15.2%
40
20.8%
44
17.6%
542
A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization 15.6%
80
16.4%
121
19.2%
83
16.6%
153
13.7%
36
15.1%
32
16.4%
505
A youth, parent, or school-support organization 15.2%
78
13.4%
99
14.4%
62
16.7%
154
22.8%
60
15.6%
33
15.8%
486
A professional, trade, farm, or business association 18.9%
97
21.2%
156
15.3%
66
16.1%
148
16.3%
43
16.0%
34
17.7%
544
A neighborhood, ethnic or political association 16.3%
84
15.7%
116
15.0%
65
15.2%
140
17.9%
47
17.9%
38
15.9%
490
A support group or self-help program 17.5%
90
14.7%
108
18.8%
81
17.9%
165
14.1%
37
14.6%
31
16.6%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
432
100.0%
921
100.0%
263
100.0%
212

3079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group 19.7%
296
15.7%
252
17.6%
548
A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization 15.5%
233
17.2%
277
16.4%
510
A youth, parent, or school-support organization 16.1%
241
15.5%
249
15.8%
490
A professional, trade, farm, or business association 16.9%
253
18.5%
298
17.7%
551
A neighborhood, ethnic or political association 14.9%
224
17.0%
273
16.0%
497
A support group or self-help program 16.9%
254
16.1%
259
16.5%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1608

3109


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group 20.1%
85
19.5%
128
11.2%
28
15.3%
49
19.1%
93
18.1%
105
18.0%
488
A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization 17.7%
75
14.0%
92
18.1%
45
18.1%
58
16.9%
82
17.8%
103
16.8%
455
A youth, parent, or school-support organization 15.1%
64
15.6%
102
13.3%
33
15.6%
50
15.0%
73
16.8%
97
15.4%
419
A professional, trade, farm, or business association 13.0%
55
15.9%
104
18.5%
46
20.0%
64
17.7%
86
17.1%
99
16.7%
454
A neighborhood, ethnic or political association 16.3%
69
15.9%
104
21.3%
53
15.6%
50
16.0%
78
15.4%
89
16.3%
443
A support group or self-help program 17.7%
75
19.1%
125
17.7%
44
15.3%
49
15.2%
74
14.9%
86
16.7%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
655
100.0%
249
100.0%
320
100.0%
486
100.0%
579

2712



Bookmark and Share