Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WKSPRT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

S-2B. We're interested in how people spend their time. In the last seven days did you do the following? How about go to a sporting event?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2592 83.4% 83.4%
Yes 506 16.3% 99.7%
No answer/Refused 11 .4% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 78.0%
520
81.2%
381
83.0%
607
85.3%
424
88.1%
319
91.2%
300
83.5%
2551
Yes 21.3%
142
18.6%
87
17.0%
124
14.1%
70
11.6%
42
8.5%
28
16.1%
493
No answer/Refused 0.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
497
100.0%
362
100.0%
329

3055


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 85.1%
1824
85.1%
292
90.2%
46
81.8%
9
80.6%
50
71.6%
277
83.4%
2498
Yes 14.7%
314
14.3%
49
7.8%
4
18.2%
2
19.4%
12
27.9%
108
16.3%
489
No answer/Refused 0.2%
5
0.6%
2
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
343
100.0%
51
100.0%
11
100.0%
62
100.0%
387

2997


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 79.1%
382
83.6%
820
88.5%
85
85.5%
635
81.9%
361
85.6%
285
83.5%
2568
Yes 20.5%
99
16.1%
158
11.5%
11
14.1%
105
17.9%
79
14.1%
47
16.2%
499
No answer/Refused 0.4%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
981
100.0%
96
100.0%
743
100.0%
441
100.0%
333

3077


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 83.2%
500
81.1%
571
85.3%
942
82.8%
578
83.4%
2591
Yes 16.5%
99
18.5%
130
14.2%
157
17.0%
119
16.3%
505
No answer/Refused 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.5%
5
0.1%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3107


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 85.6%
439
79.1%
584
81.4%
351
85.1%
784
85.5%
224
85.9%
183
83.3%
2565
Yes 13.5%
69
20.7%
153
18.3%
79
14.7%
135
13.7%
36
13.6%
29
16.3%
501
No answer/Refused 1.0%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
738
100.0%
431
100.0%
921
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3078


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 80.9%
1214
85.7%
1378
83.4%
2592
Yes 18.7%
281
13.9%
224
16.3%
505
No answer/Refused 0.3%
5
0.3%
5
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1500
100.0%
1607

3107


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 83.5%
353
78.5%
514
83.5%
207
86.9%
278
84.6%
411
86.5%
501
83.5%
2264
Yes 16.1%
68
21.5%
141
16.1%
40
12.8%
41
14.6%
71
13.5%
78
16.2%
439
No answer/Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
320
100.0%
486
100.0%
579

2711



Bookmark and Share