Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GED (Weighted by WEIGHT)

19-13. Do you have a GED or high school equivalency?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 477 84.3% 84.3%
Yes 82 14.5% 98.8%
Don't know/No opinion 5 .9% 99.7%
No answer/Refused 2 .4% 100.1%
Missing 2791
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 81.3%
148
68.9%
42
86.5%
109
90.8%
69
92.0%
46
87.1%
54
84.0%
468
Yes 15.9%
29
27.9%
17
13.5%
17
9.2%
7
8.0%
4
12.9%
8
14.7%
82
Don't know/No opinion 2.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
61
100.0%
126
100.0%
76
100.0%
50
100.0%
62

557


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 85.6%
202
86.8%
66
100.0%
9
0.0%
0
100.0%
12
81.8%
175
84.5%
464
Yes 14.4%
34
13.2%
10
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
15.0%
32
14.2%
78
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
0.9%
5
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
76
100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
214

549


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 98.6%
477
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
84.3%
477
Yes 0.0%
0
100.0%
82
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.5%
82
Don't know/No opinion 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
No answer/Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
82
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

566


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 87.9%
87
78.1%
82
86.9%
186
82.3%
121
84.2%
476
Yes 10.1%
10
21.9%
23
12.1%
26
16.3%
24
14.7%
83
Don't know/No opinion 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.7%
4
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
105
100.0%
214
100.0%
147

565


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 86.3%
82
80.1%
161
92.6%
25
88.5%
138
84.5%
49
66.7%
16
84.0%
471
Yes 13.7%
13
18.9%
38
7.4%
2
10.3%
16
15.5%
9
25.0%
6
15.0%
84
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
201
100.0%
27
100.0%
156
100.0%
58
100.0%
24

561


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 85.3%
244
83.2%
233
84.3%
477
Yes 14.0%
40
15.4%
43
14.7%
83
Don't know/No opinion 0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.7%
4
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
280

566


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 81.6%
31
85.4%
82
75.0%
45
69.8%
30
86.7%
78
85.7%
84
82.4%
350
Yes 18.4%
7
14.6%
14
25.0%
15
25.6%
11
13.3%
12
14.3%
14
17.2%
73
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
96
100.0%
60
100.0%
43
100.0%
90
100.0%
98

425



Bookmark and Share