Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EDUC_REL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

19-14. Did you get any of your grade or high school education in parochial schools or other schools run by religious groups?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2462 79.2% 79.2%
Yes 615 19.8% 99%
Don't know/No opinion 3 .1% 99.1%
No answer/Refused 29 .9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 84.3%
562
79.1%
371
80.7%
590
76.9%
382
76.8%
278
78.1%
257
79.9%
2440
Yes 15.6%
104
20.0%
94
19.3%
141
22.9%
114
23.2%
84
21.9%
72
19.9%
609
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
497
100.0%
362
100.0%
329

3055


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 78.9%
1690
87.2%
300
76.0%
38
80.0%
8
88.5%
54
76.5%
297
79.7%
2387
Yes 21.1%
453
12.8%
44
24.0%
12
20.0%
2
11.5%
7
20.6%
80
20.0%
598
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.1%
3
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
388

2996


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 85.3%
412
83.4%
818
84.2%
80
77.8%
578
74.3%
327
73.3%
244
80.0%
2459
Yes 14.3%
69
16.5%
162
15.8%
15
22.2%
165
25.7%
113
26.7%
89
19.9%
613
Don't know/No opinion 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
981
100.0%
95
100.0%
743
100.0%
440
100.0%
333

3075


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 74.6%
449
78.9%
555
81.3%
898
80.1%
559
79.2%
2461
Yes 24.3%
146
20.2%
142
17.8%
197
18.5%
129
19.8%
614
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer/Refused 0.8%
5
0.9%
6
0.8%
9
1.3%
9
0.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
703
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3107


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 82.1%
422
59.2%
437
88.2%
380
84.8%
780
91.2%
239
84.0%
179
79.2%
2437
Yes 16.3%
84
39.4%
291
10.9%
47
14.1%
130
8.8%
23
16.0%
34
19.8%
609
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer/Refused 1.6%
8
0.9%
7
0.9%
4
1.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
738
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3078


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 80.2%
1204
78.2%
1258
79.2%
2462
Yes 18.7%
281
20.8%
334
19.8%
615
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
No answer/Refused 1.1%
16
0.9%
14
1.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1502
100.0%
1608

3110


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 76.3%
322
79.2%
519
79.9%
199
78.5%
252
79.6%
386
80.3%
465
79.0%
2143
Yes 23.0%
97
20.3%
133
18.5%
46
19.6%
63
20.0%
97
18.5%
107
20.0%
543
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer/Refused 0.7%
3
0.5%
3
1.6%
4
1.9%
6
0.2%
1
1.2%
7
0.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
249
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2711



Bookmark and Share