Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


KDEDPRIV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

19-15a. Are any of your children ages 18 or under attending private non-religious schools?
  0) No kids 18 or under
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No kids 18 or under 325 13.7% 13.7%
Yes 124 5.2% 18.9%
No 1827 77.2% 96.1%
Don't know/No opinion 4 .2% 96.3%
No answer/Refused 87 3.7% 100%
Missing 687
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No kids 18 or under 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
8.1%
49
21.3%
87
30.2%
94
33.5%
91
13.8%
323
Yes 4.4%
17
9.0%
32
7.5%
45
4.2%
17
1.3%
4
2.6%
7
5.2%
122
No 87.0%
334
89.0%
316
83.4%
503
71.9%
294
65.6%
204
61.0%
166
77.8%
1817
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
5
No answer/Refused 8.6%
33
1.1%
4
1.0%
6
2.4%
10
2.6%
8
2.2%
6
2.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
355
100.0%
603
100.0%
409
100.0%
311
100.0%
272

2334


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No kids 18 or under 16.1%
264
10.7%
29
6.3%
2
16.7%
1
5.0%
2
6.8%
21
13.9%
319
Yes 4.6%
75
7.7%
21
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
21
5.2%
119
No 77.0%
1265
78.2%
212
78.1%
25
83.3%
5
92.5%
37
79.2%
243
77.8%
1787
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
5
No answer/Refused 2.2%
36
3.0%
8
9.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
6.5%
20
3.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
1642
100.0%
271
100.0%
32
100.0%
6
100.0%
40
100.0%
307

2298


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No kids 18 or under 14.6%
56
14.3%
110
21.1%
16
11.5%
65
10.5%
33
18.8%
45
13.8%
325
Yes 2.1%
8
5.2%
40
0.0%
0
5.3%
30
9.9%
31
6.7%
16
5.3%
125
No 78.6%
302
77.4%
596
75.0%
57
80.9%
457
76.7%
240
72.5%
174
77.8%
1826
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
No answer/Refused 4.4%
17
2.9%
22
2.6%
2
2.3%
13
2.6%
8
2.1%
5
2.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
770
100.0%
76
100.0%
565
100.0%
313
100.0%
240

2348


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No kids 18 or under 14.8%
63
12.5%
69
14.8%
126
12.5%
67
13.7%
325
Yes 5.9%
25
4.7%
26
5.5%
47
4.8%
26
5.2%
124
No 73.5%
314
79.9%
440
76.1%
649
79.0%
424
77.2%
1827
Don't know/No opinion 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
No answer/Refused 4.9%
21
2.9%
16
3.5%
30
3.7%
20
3.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
551
100.0%
853
100.0%
537

2368


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No kids 18 or under 12.1%
40
11.0%
63
16.6%
58
16.0%
118
11.5%
24
12.5%
19
13.7%
322
Yes 3.6%
12
5.9%
34
3.7%
13
4.6%
34
6.7%
14
11.2%
17
5.3%
124
No 79.2%
262
79.4%
455
74.3%
260
76.5%
563
78.5%
164
71.7%
109
77.1%
1813
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
4
No answer/Refused 4.8%
16
3.5%
20
5.1%
18
2.9%
21
3.3%
7
3.9%
6
3.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
573
100.0%
350
100.0%
736
100.0%
209
100.0%
152

2351


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No kids 18 or under 12.5%
133
14.7%
192
13.7%
325
Yes 4.7%
50
5.7%
74
5.2%
124
No 77.8%
829
76.5%
998
77.1%
1827
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.2%
5
No answer/Refused 4.9%
52
2.8%
36
3.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
1065
100.0%
1304

2369


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No kids 18 or under 15.5%
53
12.6%
64
12.2%
22
15.6%
34
12.6%
46
17.3%
77
14.4%
296
Yes 4.1%
14
5.5%
28
3.9%
7
6.0%
13
4.6%
17
5.6%
25
5.0%
104
No 76.3%
261
80.6%
410
81.2%
147
72.5%
158
78.7%
288
73.6%
327
77.2%
1591
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
No answer/Refused 4.1%
14
1.4%
7
2.2%
4
6.0%
13
3.8%
14
3.2%
14
3.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
509
100.0%
181
100.0%
218
100.0%
366
100.0%
444

2060



Bookmark and Share