Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


KDEDREL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

19-15b. Are any of your children ages 18 or under attending religious schools?
  0) No kids 18 or under
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No kids 18 or under 331 14% 14%
Yes 156 6.6% 20.6%
No 1787 75.5% 96.1%
Don't know/No opinion 6 .3% 96.4%
No answer/Refused 87 3.7% 100.1%
Missing 687
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No kids 18 or under 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
8.0%
48
22.1%
90
31.6%
98
33.2%
90
14.1%
328
Yes 5.2%
20
11.0%
39
10.8%
65
4.4%
18
1.3%
4
2.6%
7
6.6%
153
No 86.4%
331
86.5%
307
80.6%
486
70.6%
288
64.2%
199
60.9%
165
76.2%
1776
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
6
No answer/Refused 8.4%
32
1.7%
6
0.5%
3
2.7%
11
2.6%
8
2.6%
7
2.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
355
100.0%
603
100.0%
408
100.0%
310
100.0%
271

2330


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No kids 18 or under 16.5%
271
10.7%
29
6.3%
2
16.7%
1
7.5%
3
6.2%
19
14.1%
325
Yes 6.5%
106
8.1%
22
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
7.1%
22
6.7%
153
No 74.8%
1229
77.9%
211
71.9%
23
83.3%
5
87.5%
35
78.6%
242
75.9%
1745
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.3%
7
No answer/Refused 2.1%
34
3.0%
8
12.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
7.1%
22
3.0%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
1642
100.0%
271
100.0%
32
100.0%
6
100.0%
40
100.0%
308

2299


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No kids 18 or under 14.1%
54
14.5%
112
20.0%
15
11.9%
67
11.2%
35
20.0%
48
14.1%
331
Yes 2.3%
9
5.6%
43
5.3%
4
6.4%
36
13.1%
41
10.0%
24
6.7%
157
No 79.2%
304
76.8%
591
70.7%
53
79.1%
447
72.8%
228
67.9%
163
76.1%
1786
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
1.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
No answer/Refused 4.2%
16
2.9%
22
2.7%
2
2.5%
14
2.2%
7
2.1%
5
2.8%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
770
100.0%
75
100.0%
565
100.0%
313
100.0%
240

2347


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No kids 18 or under 15.3%
65
12.9%
71
14.9%
127
12.7%
68
14.0%
331
Yes 6.3%
27
5.5%
30
6.9%
59
7.3%
39
6.6%
155
No 73.2%
312
78.5%
432
74.6%
636
76.0%
408
75.6%
1788
Don't know/No opinion 0.9%
4
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer/Refused 4.2%
18
2.9%
16
3.5%
30
4.1%
22
3.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
550
100.0%
853
100.0%
537

2366


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No kids 18 or under 12.7%
42
11.5%
66
17.1%
60
15.6%
115
11.5%
24
13.2%
20
13.9%
327
Yes 2.7%
9
9.8%
56
3.1%
11
6.0%
44
8.1%
17
11.3%
17
6.6%
154
No 79.7%
263
74.5%
427
74.0%
259
75.6%
556
77.0%
161
72.2%
109
75.6%
1775
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.2%
5
No answer/Refused 4.5%
15
4.0%
23
5.4%
19
2.7%
20
3.3%
7
2.0%
3
3.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
573
100.0%
350
100.0%
735
100.0%
209
100.0%
151

2348


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No kids 18 or under 12.7%
135
15.0%
196
14.0%
331
Yes 7.0%
75
6.2%
81
6.6%
156
No 75.6%
804
75.4%
983
75.5%
1787
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
6
No answer/Refused 4.5%
48
3.0%
39
3.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
1064
100.0%
1303

2367


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No kids 18 or under 17.0%
58
12.6%
64
12.7%
23
15.7%
34
12.8%
47
17.2%
76
14.7%
302
Yes 10.8%
37
9.6%
49
5.5%
10
5.1%
11
4.9%
18
4.7%
21
7.1%
146
No 68.1%
233
76.2%
387
78.5%
142
73.7%
160
78.2%
287
74.5%
330
74.8%
1539
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
No answer/Refused 4.1%
14
1.6%
8
2.8%
5
5.5%
12
3.3%
12
3.4%
15
3.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
508
100.0%
181
100.0%
217
100.0%
367
100.0%
443

2058



Bookmark and Share