Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


KDEDHOME (Weighted by WEIGHT)

19-15b. Are any of your children ages 18 or under being home schooled?
  0) No kids 18 or under
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No kids 18 or under 337 14.2% 14.2%
Yes 87 3.7% 17.9%
No 1843 77.9% 95.8%
Don't know/No opinion 13 .5% 96.3%
No answer/Refused 87 3.7% 100%
Missing 687
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No kids 18 or under 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
8.1%
49
22.7%
93
32.2%
100
33.5%
91
14.3%
335
Yes 7.6%
29
7.6%
27
3.0%
18
2.2%
9
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
3.7%
87
No 84.1%
323
89.3%
318
87.7%
529
72.2%
296
63.7%
198
62.1%
169
78.5%
1833
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.7%
4
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
13
No answer/Refused 8.3%
32
1.4%
5
0.5%
3
2.4%
10
3.2%
10
2.9%
8
2.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
356
100.0%
603
100.0%
410
100.0%
311
100.0%
272

2336


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No kids 18 or under 16.8%
276
10.7%
29
6.1%
2
16.7%
1
7.5%
3
6.5%
20
14.4%
331
Yes 2.0%
33
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.2%
53
3.8%
88
No 78.8%
1295
85.2%
230
81.8%
27
83.3%
5
92.5%
37
66.2%
204
78.2%
1798
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
10
0.6%
14
No answer/Refused 2.2%
36
3.0%
8
12.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
21
3.0%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
1643
100.0%
270
100.0%
33
100.0%
6
100.0%
40
100.0%
308

2300


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No kids 18 or under 14.0%
54
14.9%
115
20.0%
15
12.1%
68
11.5%
36
20.4%
49
14.4%
337
Yes 7.0%
27
4.4%
34
2.7%
2
2.5%
14
2.2%
7
1.7%
4
3.7%
88
No 72.7%
280
77.3%
595
73.3%
55
83.0%
468
83.4%
261
75.8%
182
78.4%
1841
Don't know/No opinion 2.1%
8
0.4%
3
1.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
14
No answer/Refused 4.2%
16
3.0%
23
2.7%
2
2.3%
13
2.6%
8
2.1%
5
2.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
770
100.0%
75
100.0%
564
100.0%
313
100.0%
240

2347


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No kids 18 or under 15.3%
65
13.4%
74
15.0%
128
13.0%
70
14.2%
337
Yes 1.6%
7
2.0%
11
3.4%
29
7.4%
40
3.7%
87
No 77.7%
331
81.1%
447
77.6%
661
75.0%
403
77.9%
1842
Don't know/No opinion 1.2%
5
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.6%
3
0.5%
13
No answer/Refused 4.2%
18
3.1%
17
3.6%
31
3.9%
21
3.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
551
100.0%
852
100.0%
537

2366


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No kids 18 or under 13.0%
43
11.5%
66
18.0%
63
15.9%
117
11.5%
24
13.2%
20
14.2%
333
Yes 1.8%
6
7.9%
45
1.4%
5
3.5%
26
1.0%
2
2.6%
4
3.7%
88
No 80.4%
266
75.2%
431
74.9%
262
77.6%
570
84.2%
176
81.6%
124
77.8%
1829
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
1
1.4%
8
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
12
No answer/Refused 4.5%
15
4.0%
23
5.4%
19
2.9%
21
3.3%
7
2.0%
3
3.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
573
100.0%
350
100.0%
735
100.0%
209
100.0%
152

2350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No kids 18 or under 13.1%
139
15.3%
199
14.3%
338
Yes 3.8%
40
3.6%
47
3.7%
87
No 78.3%
834
77.4%
1009
77.8%
1843
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
5
0.5%
7
0.5%
12
No answer/Refused 4.4%
47
3.1%
41
3.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
1065
100.0%
1303

2368


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No kids 18 or under 17.6%
60
13.0%
66
13.2%
24
15.6%
34
12.8%
47
17.3%
77
15.0%
308
Yes 2.9%
10
3.4%
17
4.4%
8
2.3%
5
1.9%
7
2.9%
13
2.9%
60
No 74.5%
254
81.7%
414
79.1%
144
77.1%
168
81.4%
298
76.4%
339
78.6%
1617
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
7
No answer/Refused 4.4%
15
1.8%
9
2.7%
5
5.0%
11
3.3%
12
3.2%
14
3.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
507
100.0%
182
100.0%
218
100.0%
366
100.0%
444

2058



Bookmark and Share