Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RSCHTYPE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

19-16. Is the religious school a Catholic school, a Christian school, or other?
  1) Catholic school
  2) Christian school
  3) Jewish school
  4) Baptist school
  97) Other
  98) Don't know/No opinion
  99) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Catholic school 69 44.2% 44.2%
Christian school 66 42.3% 86.5%
Jewish school 5 3.2% 89.7%
Baptist school 3 1.9% 91.6%
Other 11 7.1% 98.7%
Don't know/No opinion 1 .6% 99.3%
No answer/Refused 1 .6% 99.9%
Missing 2943
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Catholic school 35.0%
7
35.9%
14
50.8%
33
45.0%
9
50.0%
2
37.5%
3
43.6%
68
Christian school 55.0%
11
51.3%
20
32.3%
21
35.0%
7
50.0%
2
50.0%
4
41.7%
65
Jewish school 5.0%
1
2.6%
1
4.6%
3
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
6
Baptist school 0.0%
0
5.1%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
Other 5.0%
1
5.1%
2
9.2%
6
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
7.1%
11
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
39
100.0%
65
100.0%
20
100.0%
4
100.0%
8

156


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Catholic school 43.9%
47
23.8%
5
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
68.2%
15
45.1%
69
Christian school 42.1%
45
61.9%
13
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
4
41.2%
63
Jewish school 4.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
5
Baptist school 1.9%
2
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
Other 6.5%
7
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
7.2%
11
Don't know/No opinion 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
1.3%
2
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
21
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
22

153


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Catholic school 55.6%
5
41.9%
18
25.0%
1
40.5%
15
40.5%
17
56.5%
13
43.7%
69
Christian school 0.0%
0
48.8%
21
75.0%
3
51.4%
19
38.1%
16
30.4%
7
41.8%
66
Jewish school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
7.1%
3
4.3%
1
3.2%
5
Baptist school 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
4.3%
1
1.9%
3
Other 44.4%
4
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
7.1%
3
0.0%
0
7.6%
12
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
4.3%
1
1.3%
2
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
37
100.0%
42
100.0%
23

158


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Catholic school 48.1%
13
64.5%
20
32.8%
20
42.5%
17
44.0%
70
Christian school 37.0%
10
25.8%
8
52.5%
32
40.0%
16
41.5%
66
Jewish school 7.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
3
2.5%
1
3.8%
6
Baptist school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
5.0%
2
1.9%
3
Other 7.4%
2
9.7%
3
4.9%
3
7.5%
3
6.9%
11
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.5%
1
1.3%
2
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
31
100.0%
61
100.0%
40

159


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Catholic school 44.4%
4
93.0%
53
45.5%
5
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
29.4%
5
44.2%
69
Christian school 33.3%
3
3.5%
2
45.5%
5
88.9%
40
76.5%
13
17.6%
3
42.3%
66
Jewish school 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.4%
5
3.8%
6
Baptist school 11.1%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
8.9%
4
5.9%
1
23.5%
4
6.4%
10
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
57
100.0%
11
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
17

156


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Catholic school 45.3%
34
43.2%
35
44.2%
69
Christian school 48.0%
36
37.0%
30
42.3%
66
Jewish school 2.7%
2
3.7%
3
3.2%
5
Baptist school 1.3%
1
2.5%
2
1.9%
3
Other 1.3%
1
12.3%
10
7.1%
11
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.6%
1
No answer/Refused 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
81

156


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Catholic school 35.1%
13
49.0%
24
54.5%
6
18.2%
2
44.4%
8
54.5%
12
43.9%
65
Christian school 59.5%
22
38.8%
19
27.3%
3
54.5%
6
38.9%
7
27.3%
6
42.6%
63
Jewish school 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
11.1%
2
4.5%
1
3.4%
5
Baptist school 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
Other 2.7%
1
6.1%
3
18.2%
2
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
6.8%
10
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
49
100.0%
11
100.0%
11
100.0%
18
100.0%
22

148



Bookmark and Share