Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HISPAN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

19-17. Do you consider yourself Hispanic or Latino?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2687 86.4% 86.4%
Yes 388 12.5% 98.9%
Don't know/No opinion 7 .2% 99.1%
No answer/Refused 27 .9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 76.2%
508
83.4%
391
89.3%
653
91.5%
455
97.2%
352
93.3%
307
87.3%
2666
Yes 23.1%
154
16.6%
78
10.7%
78
7.4%
37
2.5%
9
6.4%
21
12.3%
377
Don't know/No opinion 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer/Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
497
100.0%
362
100.0%
329

3055


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 99.9%
2140
98.5%
339
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
0.0%
0
86.8%
2600
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
388
13.0%
388
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
2
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer/Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
388

2996


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 61.3%
296
87.8%
861
94.8%
91
93.1%
691
95.2%
420
97.3%
324
87.2%
2683
Yes 37.5%
181
11.8%
116
5.2%
5
6.7%
50
4.5%
20
2.4%
8
12.4%
380
Don't know/No opinion 1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
981
100.0%
96
100.0%
742
100.0%
441
100.0%
333

3076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 88.5%
533
91.9%
647
89.0%
983
75.1%
524
86.5%
2687
Yes 10.5%
63
6.7%
47
9.8%
108
24.4%
170
12.5%
388
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer/Refused 1.0%
6
1.0%
7
0.8%
9
0.6%
4
0.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 91.6%
470
65.4%
482
97.2%
419
90.0%
829
98.1%
257
96.2%
204
86.5%
2661
Yes 7.4%
38
33.6%
248
1.4%
6
8.9%
82
0.0%
0
3.8%
8
12.4%
382
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer/Refused 1.0%
5
0.9%
7
0.9%
4
1.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
921
100.0%
262
100.0%
212

3076


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 87.3%
1311
85.6%
1376
86.5%
2687
Yes 11.6%
174
13.3%
214
12.5%
388
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
1
0.4%
6
0.2%
7
No answer/Refused 1.0%
15
0.7%
11
0.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 95.5%
404
90.7%
594
79.1%
197
89.1%
285
85.6%
415
90.0%
522
89.1%
2417
Yes 2.8%
12
8.2%
54
20.1%
50
9.4%
30
14.2%
69
7.9%
46
9.6%
261
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
2
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
8
No answer/Refused 1.2%
5
0.5%
3
0.8%
2
1.6%
5
0.2%
1
1.7%
10
1.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
655
100.0%
249
100.0%
320
100.0%
485
100.0%
580

2712



Bookmark and Share