Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ROT3_1_4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 3_1_04 (ROT3_1_04)
  1) A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group
  2) A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization
  3) A youth, parent, or school-support organization
  4) A professional, trade, farm, or business association
  5) A neighborhood, ethnic or political association
  6) A support group or self-help program

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group 525 16.9% 16.9%
A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization 534 17.2% 34.1%
A youth, parent, or school-support organization 505 16.2% 50.3%
A professional, trade, farm, or business association 513 16.5% 66.8%
A neighborhood, ethnic or political association 551 17.7% 84.5%
A support group or self-help program 480 15.4% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group 15.9%
106
17.7%
83
16.8%
123
16.7%
83
14.4%
52
19.8%
65
16.7%
512
A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization 16.9%
113
20.4%
96
17.2%
126
16.5%
82
16.6%
60
15.8%
52
17.3%
529
A youth, parent, or school-support organization 16.6%
111
14.5%
68
17.5%
128
15.5%
77
16.6%
60
16.4%
54
16.3%
498
A professional, trade, farm, or business association 15.6%
104
17.0%
80
17.5%
128
16.9%
84
16.6%
60
15.5%
51
16.6%
507
A neighborhood, ethnic or political association 20.4%
136
15.3%
72
16.8%
123
18.1%
90
18.8%
68
16.4%
54
17.8%
543
A support group or self-help program 14.7%
98
15.1%
71
14.2%
104
16.3%
81
17.1%
62
16.1%
53
15.3%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
470
100.0%
732
100.0%
497
100.0%
362
100.0%
329

3058


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group 16.4%
351
15.4%
53
14.0%
7
20.0%
2
12.9%
8
21.4%
83
16.8%
504
A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization 17.0%
364
15.7%
54
20.0%
10
30.0%
3
24.2%
15
18.8%
73
17.3%
519
A youth, parent, or school-support organization 15.3%
328
20.1%
69
24.0%
12
10.0%
1
24.2%
15
16.8%
65
16.3%
490
A professional, trade, farm, or business association 17.2%
368
16.6%
57
8.0%
4
0.0%
0
21.0%
13
15.2%
59
16.7%
501
A neighborhood, ethnic or political association 18.0%
385
16.6%
57
16.0%
8
40.0%
4
9.7%
6
17.5%
68
17.6%
528
A support group or self-help program 16.2%
347
15.7%
54
18.0%
9
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
10.3%
40
15.2%
455
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
62
100.0%
388

2997


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group 16.6%
80
17.6%
172
17.7%
17
17.0%
126
16.8%
74
15.3%
51
16.9%
520
A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization 19.5%
94
16.2%
159
15.6%
15
18.3%
136
17.0%
75
15.3%
51
17.2%
530
A youth, parent, or school-support organization 16.6%
80
16.6%
163
18.8%
18
16.0%
119
15.9%
70
14.7%
49
16.2%
499
A professional, trade, farm, or business association 17.4%
84
16.6%
163
13.5%
13
15.4%
114
16.8%
74
17.7%
59
16.5%
507
A neighborhood, ethnic or political association 18.6%
90
19.0%
186
16.7%
16
15.8%
117
17.2%
76
17.4%
58
17.7%
543
A support group or self-help program 11.4%
55
13.9%
136
17.7%
17
17.5%
130
16.3%
72
19.5%
65
15.5%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
979
100.0%
96
100.0%
742
100.0%
441
100.0%
333

3074


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group 15.8%
95
19.1%
134
16.1%
178
16.9%
118
16.9%
525
A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization 17.2%
104
17.6%
124
16.4%
181
17.9%
125
17.2%
534
A youth, parent, or school-support organization 16.4%
99
16.5%
116
16.6%
183
15.3%
107
16.2%
505
A professional, trade, farm, or business association 17.7%
107
13.4%
94
17.3%
191
17.3%
121
16.5%
513
A neighborhood, ethnic or political association 17.2%
104
16.5%
116
18.8%
207
17.7%
124
17.7%
551
A support group or self-help program 15.6%
94
16.9%
119
14.9%
164
14.9%
104
15.5%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
703
100.0%
1104
100.0%
699

3109


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group 16.8%
86
18.6%
137
17.6%
76
15.2%
140
17.6%
46
16.0%
34
16.9%
519
A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization 18.9%
97
17.5%
129
16.9%
73
16.8%
155
14.9%
39
15.6%
33
17.1%
526
A youth, parent, or school-support organization 16.0%
82
15.9%
117
16.2%
70
15.5%
143
20.6%
54
14.6%
31
16.2%
497
A professional, trade, farm, or business association 16.8%
86
16.4%
121
18.1%
78
16.1%
148
17.2%
45
14.2%
30
16.5%
508
A neighborhood, ethnic or political association 14.4%
74
16.1%
119
18.6%
80
19.6%
180
16.4%
43
24.5%
52
17.8%
548
A support group or self-help program 17.2%
88
15.5%
114
12.5%
54
16.7%
154
13.4%
35
15.1%
32
15.5%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
212

3075


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group 15.5%
233
18.2%
292
16.9%
525
A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization 17.8%
267
16.6%
267
17.2%
534
A youth, parent, or school-support organization 17.0%
255
15.5%
250
16.2%
505
A professional, trade, farm, or business association 15.3%
230
17.6%
283
16.5%
513
A neighborhood, ethnic or political association 19.7%
296
15.9%
255
17.7%
551
A support group or self-help program 14.6%
219
16.2%
261
15.4%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
1500
100.0%
1608

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group 14.2%
60
17.2%
113
20.6%
51
19.6%
63
14.2%
69
16.1%
93
16.6%
449
A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization 21.1%
89
18.4%
121
17.3%
43
14.6%
47
16.5%
80
14.7%
85
17.2%
465
A youth, parent, or school-support organization 15.4%
65
14.2%
93
19.4%
48
16.5%
53
16.3%
79
17.8%
103
16.3%
441
A professional, trade, farm, or business association 16.4%
69
17.2%
113
14.9%
37
17.1%
55
15.8%
77
17.1%
99
16.6%
450
A neighborhood, ethnic or political association 17.5%
74
18.4%
121
18.1%
45
12.5%
40
20.8%
101
18.9%
109
18.1%
490
A support group or self-help program 15.4%
65
14.5%
95
9.7%
24
19.6%
63
16.5%
80
15.4%
89
15.3%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
656
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
486
100.0%
578

2711



Bookmark and Share