Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


HISPRACE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

19-19. Do you consider yourself to be white or black?
  1) White
  2) Black
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White 201 51.8% 51.8%
Black 59 15.2% 67%
Don't know/No opinion 69 17.8% 84.8%
No answer/Refused 59 15.2% 100%
Missing 2761
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
White 48.4%
75
62.8%
49
46.2%
36
67.6%
25
87.5%
7
50.0%
11
53.7%
203
Black 15.5%
24
14.1%
11
15.4%
12
10.8%
4
0.0%
0
27.3%
6
15.1%
57
Don't know/No opinion 20.6%
32
11.5%
9
20.5%
16
16.2%
6
12.5%
1
4.5%
1
17.2%
65
No answer/Refused 15.5%
24
11.5%
9
17.9%
14
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
4
14.0%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
78
100.0%
78
100.0%
37
100.0%
8
100.0%
22

378


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
White 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
51.8%
201
51.8%
201
Black 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.2%
59
15.2%
59
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.8%
69
17.8%
69
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.2%
59
15.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
388

388


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
White 48.1%
87
54.3%
63
50.0%
2
67.3%
33
57.9%
11
75.0%
6
53.6%
202
Black 18.2%
33
12.9%
15
25.0%
1
14.3%
7
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
58
Don't know/No opinion 20.4%
37
17.2%
20
25.0%
1
8.2%
4
10.5%
2
12.5%
1
17.2%
65
No answer/Refused 13.3%
24
15.5%
18
0.0%
0
10.2%
5
21.1%
4
12.5%
1
13.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
116
100.0%
4
100.0%
49
100.0%
19
100.0%
8

377


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
White 27.0%
17
31.9%
15
56.5%
61
64.1%
109
52.1%
202
Black 30.2%
19
31.9%
15
9.3%
10
8.2%
14
14.9%
58
Don't know/No opinion 27.0%
17
14.9%
7
21.3%
23
12.9%
22
17.8%
69
No answer/Refused 15.9%
10
21.3%
10
13.0%
14
14.7%
25
15.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
47
100.0%
108
100.0%
170

388


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
White 47.4%
18
54.2%
135
66.7%
4
43.9%
36
0.0%
0
75.0%
6
52.0%
199
Black 5.3%
2
14.5%
36
16.7%
1
22.0%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.9%
57
Don't know/No opinion 26.3%
10
18.1%
45
16.7%
1
14.6%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.8%
68
No answer/Refused 21.1%
8
13.3%
33
0.0%
0
19.5%
16
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
15.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
249
100.0%
6
100.0%
82
100.0%
0
100.0%
8

383


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 51.1%
89
52.3%
112
51.8%
201
Black 18.4%
32
12.6%
27
15.2%
59
Don't know/No opinion 16.1%
28
19.2%
41
17.8%
69
No answer/Refused 14.4%
25
15.9%
34
15.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
214

388


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
White 75.0%
9
61.1%
33
50.0%
25
60.0%
18
55.1%
38
66.7%
30
58.8%
153
Black 0.0%
0
9.3%
5
18.0%
9
10.0%
3
14.5%
10
8.9%
4
11.9%
31
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
11.1%
6
12.0%
6
20.0%
6
17.4%
12
13.3%
6
13.8%
36
No answer/Refused 25.0%
3
18.5%
10
20.0%
10
10.0%
3
13.0%
9
11.1%
5
15.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
54
100.0%
50
100.0%
30
100.0%
69
100.0%
45

260



Bookmark and Share