Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CITIZ (Weighted by WEIGHT)

19-22. Are you an American citizen?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 220 7.1% 7.1%
Yes 2853 91.8% 98.9%
Don't know/No opinion 1 0% 98.9%
No answer/Refused 33 1.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 13.3%
89
11.1%
52
6.8%
50
3.2%
16
0.8%
3
1.8%
6
7.1%
216
Yes 86.4%
576
88.1%
413
93.0%
680
96.6%
480
99.2%
359
97.9%
322
92.6%
2830
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer/Refused 0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
497
100.0%
362
100.0%
329

3055


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 0.9%
19
2.6%
9
33.3%
17
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
44.3%
172
7.3%
218
Yes 99.1%
2124
97.4%
335
66.7%
34
90.0%
9
100.0%
61
52.8%
205
92.4%
2768
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
10
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
388

2997


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 21.1%
102
6.7%
66
4.2%
4
2.4%
18
4.5%
20
3.3%
11
7.2%
221
Yes 78.5%
380
93.0%
911
94.8%
91
97.6%
725
95.5%
420
96.4%
321
92.6%
2848
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer/Refused 0.4%
2
0.3%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
980
100.0%
96
100.0%
743
100.0%
440
100.0%
333

3076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 5.6%
34
4.3%
30
5.7%
63
13.5%
94
7.1%
221
Yes 93.2%
561
94.9%
668
93.4%
1031
85.0%
593
91.8%
2853
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer/Refused 1.2%
7
0.9%
6
0.9%
10
1.4%
10
1.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 4.1%
21
18.0%
133
1.6%
7
3.7%
34
3.1%
8
7.1%
15
7.1%
218
Yes 94.4%
485
80.3%
592
97.4%
420
95.1%
875
96.9%
254
92.9%
197
91.8%
2823
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer/Refused 1.6%
8
1.5%
11
0.9%
4
1.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
212

3076


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 6.5%
98
7.6%
123
7.1%
221
Yes 92.3%
1386
91.2%
1467
91.8%
2853
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer/Refused 1.1%
16
1.1%
18
1.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1608

3109


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 1.7%
7
3.5%
23
15.7%
39
5.0%
16
6.2%
30
2.1%
12
4.7%
127
Yes 97.4%
411
95.7%
627
82.7%
205
93.1%
298
93.4%
454
96.2%
557
94.2%
2552
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer/Refused 0.9%
4
0.8%
5
1.6%
4
1.9%
6
0.2%
1
1.7%
10
1.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
320
100.0%
486
100.0%
579

2710



Bookmark and Share