Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BORNUS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

19-23. Were you born in the United States?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 396 12.7% 12.7%
Yes 2679 86.2% 98.9%
No answer/Refused 33 1.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 19.2%
128
18.6%
87
12.6%
92
7.9%
39
5.0%
18
7.6%
25
12.7%
389
Yes 80.5%
538
80.8%
379
87.4%
639
91.9%
456
95.0%
343
92.1%
303
87.0%
2658
No answer/Refused 0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
496
100.0%
361
100.0%
329

3054


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 2.9%
62
5.5%
19
66.0%
33
30.0%
3
1.6%
1
66.7%
258
12.6%
376
Yes 97.1%
2081
94.5%
325
34.0%
17
70.0%
7
98.4%
60
31.3%
121
87.2%
2611
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
387

2995


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 33.3%
161
10.2%
100
6.3%
6
6.6%
49
11.4%
50
8.7%
29
12.8%
395
Yes 66.3%
321
89.5%
877
93.7%
89
93.4%
694
88.6%
390
91.3%
304
87.0%
2675
No answer/Refused 0.4%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
980
100.0%
95
100.0%
743
100.0%
440
100.0%
333

3075


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 13.3%
80
6.8%
48
11.1%
122
20.9%
146
12.7%
396
Yes 85.5%
515
92.3%
649
88.0%
971
77.8%
543
86.2%
2678
No answer/Refused 1.2%
7
0.9%
6
1.0%
11
1.3%
9
1.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
703
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3107


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 8.2%
42
28.2%
208
5.3%
23
7.9%
73
5.0%
13
15.5%
33
12.7%
392
Yes 90.3%
464
70.6%
520
93.7%
403
90.9%
837
95.0%
249
84.0%
179
86.2%
2652
No answer/Refused 1.6%
8
1.2%
9
0.9%
4
1.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
430
100.0%
921
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3077


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 12.2%
183
13.3%
214
12.8%
397
Yes 86.8%
1303
85.6%
1376
86.1%
2679
No answer/Refused 1.1%
16
1.1%
18
1.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1502
100.0%
1608

3110


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 4.0%
17
7.0%
46
23.8%
59
8.1%
26
13.4%
65
9.0%
52
9.8%
265
Yes 95.0%
401
92.2%
604
74.6%
185
90.0%
289
86.4%
420
89.3%
517
89.1%
2416
No answer/Refused 0.9%
4
0.8%
5
1.6%
4
1.9%
6
0.2%
1
1.7%
10
1.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
486
100.0%
579

2711



Bookmark and Share