Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


YP_1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

19-26. Is your total annual household income from all sources, and before taxes . . .?
  1) Less than $20,000
  2) Between $20,000 and $30,000
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than $20,000 1363 43.9% 43.9%
Between $20,000 and $30,000 1516 48.8% 92.7%
Don't know/No opinion 101 3.2% 95.9%
No answer/Refused 128 4.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Less than $20,000 56.5%
376
33.5%
157
37.0%
271
39.1%
194
44.0%
159
59.0%
194
44.3%
1351
Between $20,000 and $30,000 34.8%
232
62.5%
293
57.8%
423
57.9%
287
49.3%
178
29.8%
98
49.5%
1511
Don't know/No opinion 6.6%
44
2.1%
10
2.9%
21
1.4%
7
0.8%
3
4.6%
15
3.3%
100
No answer/Refused 2.1%
14
1.9%
9
2.3%
17
1.6%
8
5.8%
21
6.7%
22
3.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
469
100.0%
732
100.0%
496
100.0%
361
100.0%
329

3053


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Less than $20,000 39.2%
841
57.8%
199
34.0%
17
0.0%
0
46.8%
29
62.9%
244
44.4%
1330
Between $20,000 and $30,000 56.2%
1205
36.9%
127
58.0%
29
100.0%
10
50.0%
31
17.8%
69
49.1%
1471
Don't know/No opinion 1.6%
35
2.9%
10
6.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.7%
53
3.4%
101
No answer/Refused 2.9%
63
2.3%
8
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
5.7%
22
3.2%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
2144
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
62
100.0%
388

2998


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Less than $20,000 73.5%
355
56.3%
552
40.0%
38
39.0%
290
20.9%
92
9.9%
33
44.2%
1360
Between $20,000 and $30,000 15.1%
73
36.8%
361
52.6%
50
55.7%
414
74.5%
328
86.5%
288
49.3%
1514
Don't know/No opinion 8.3%
40
3.9%
38
0.0%
0
2.2%
16
1.4%
6
0.6%
2
3.3%
102
No answer/Refused 3.1%
15
3.0%
29
7.4%
7
3.1%
23
3.2%
14
3.0%
10
3.2%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
980
100.0%
95
100.0%
743
100.0%
440
100.0%
333

3074


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Less than $20,000 41.4%
249
42.0%
296
47.2%
521
42.5%
297
43.9%
1363
Between $20,000 and $30,000 51.7%
311
50.7%
357
46.0%
507
48.8%
341
48.8%
1516
Don't know/No opinion 3.5%
21
3.4%
24
2.2%
24
4.7%
33
3.3%
102
No answer/Refused 3.5%
21
3.8%
27
4.6%
51
4.0%
28
4.1%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1103
100.0%
699

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Less than $20,000 42.4%
218
47.8%
352
34.4%
148
44.0%
405
59.5%
156
34.1%
73
43.9%
1352
Between $20,000 and $30,000 51.6%
265
41.9%
309
58.8%
253
49.5%
455
34.7%
91
60.3%
129
48.8%
1502
Don't know/No opinion 2.9%
15
5.8%
43
1.9%
8
2.3%
21
3.1%
8
2.3%
5
3.2%
100
No answer/Refused 3.1%
16
4.5%
33
4.9%
21
4.2%
39
2.7%
7
3.3%
7
4.0%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
430
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
214

3077


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than $20,000 40.8%
613
46.7%
750
43.9%
1363
Between $20,000 and $30,000 52.4%
786
45.4%
730
48.8%
1516
Don't know/No opinion 3.1%
46
3.4%
55
3.2%
101
No answer/Refused 3.7%
56
4.5%
72
4.1%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Less than $20,000 28.9%
122
37.6%
246
46.0%
114
45.5%
146
49.0%
238
46.9%
271
42.0%
1137
Between $20,000 and $30,000 63.3%
267
58.2%
381
41.5%
103
47.7%
153
46.5%
226
44.8%
259
51.3%
1389
Don't know/No opinion 1.7%
7
2.1%
14
6.0%
15
2.5%
8
2.7%
13
2.6%
15
2.7%
72
No answer/Refused 6.2%
26
2.1%
14
6.5%
16
4.4%
14
1.9%
9
5.7%
33
4.1%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
486
100.0%
578

2710



Bookmark and Share