Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ROT3_1_5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 3_1_05 (ROT3_1_05)
  1) A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group
  2) A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization
  3) A youth, parent, or school-support organization
  4) A professional, trade, farm, or business association
  5) A neighborhood, ethnic or political association
  6) A support group or self-help program

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group 522 16.8% 16.8%
A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization 532 17.1% 33.9%
A youth, parent, or school-support organization 525 16.9% 50.8%
A professional, trade, farm, or business association 512 16.5% 67.3%
A neighborhood, ethnic or political association 486 15.6% 82.9%
A support group or self-help program 530 17.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group 17.8%
119
16.0%
75
15.9%
116
19.6%
97
15.8%
57
14.5%
48
16.8%
512
A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization 19.0%
127
13.6%
64
18.3%
134
14.9%
74
16.9%
61
17.9%
59
17.0%
519
A youth, parent, or school-support organization 15.1%
101
17.3%
81
17.6%
129
18.5%
92
15.3%
55
17.6%
58
16.9%
516
A professional, trade, farm, or business association 17.7%
118
17.7%
83
15.9%
116
16.1%
80
15.3%
55
15.5%
51
16.5%
503
A neighborhood, ethnic or political association 13.6%
91
17.9%
84
16.0%
117
15.1%
75
15.0%
54
18.5%
61
15.8%
482
A support group or self-help program 16.8%
112
17.5%
82
16.3%
119
15.7%
78
21.7%
78
16.1%
53
17.1%
522
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
496
100.0%
360
100.0%
330

3054


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group 17.1%
367
14.5%
50
24.5%
12
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
19.4%
75
16.9%
505
A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization 17.0%
365
20.6%
71
18.4%
9
0.0%
0
14.8%
9
16.3%
63
17.3%
517
A youth, parent, or school-support organization 16.7%
357
17.7%
61
14.3%
7
11.1%
1
21.3%
13
17.4%
67
16.9%
506
A professional, trade, farm, or business association 16.3%
350
17.7%
61
12.2%
6
33.3%
3
19.7%
12
14.2%
55
16.3%
487
A neighborhood, ethnic or political association 15.4%
330
14.0%
48
22.4%
11
22.2%
2
26.2%
16
16.3%
63
15.7%
470
A support group or self-help program 17.5%
374
15.4%
53
8.2%
4
33.3%
3
16.4%
10
16.3%
63
16.9%
507
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
49
100.0%
9
100.0%
61
100.0%
386

2992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group 15.9%
77
15.5%
152
17.9%
17
18.3%
136
16.4%
72
19.2%
64
16.8%
518
A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization 16.6%
80
17.1%
168
18.9%
18
16.5%
123
18.2%
80
17.7%
59
17.2%
528
A youth, parent, or school-support organization 14.9%
72
16.0%
157
18.9%
18
17.3%
129
18.6%
82
18.3%
61
16.9%
519
A professional, trade, farm, or business association 18.8%
91
15.9%
156
13.7%
13
16.9%
126
14.3%
63
15.6%
52
16.3%
501
A neighborhood, ethnic or political association 16.1%
78
15.6%
153
14.7%
14
16.0%
119
15.2%
67
15.9%
53
15.7%
484
A support group or self-help program 17.6%
85
19.8%
194
15.8%
15
14.9%
111
17.3%
76
13.2%
44
17.1%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
980
100.0%
95
100.0%
744
100.0%
440
100.0%
333

3075


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group 17.0%
102
15.5%
109
17.0%
187
17.8%
124
16.8%
522
A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization 16.6%
100
15.6%
110
18.3%
202
17.0%
119
17.1%
531
A youth, parent, or school-support organization 15.8%
95
17.9%
126
16.0%
176
18.2%
127
16.9%
524
A professional, trade, farm, or business association 17.8%
107
16.2%
114
17.5%
193
14.2%
99
16.5%
513
A neighborhood, ethnic or political association 15.5%
93
18.8%
132
13.5%
149
15.9%
111
15.6%
485
A support group or self-help program 17.3%
104
16.1%
113
17.8%
196
16.9%
118
17.1%
531
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
704
100.0%
1103
100.0%
698

3106


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group 16.8%
86
16.7%
123
16.9%
73
17.3%
159
16.0%
42
16.4%
35
16.8%
518
A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization 16.0%
82
16.9%
125
19.0%
82
16.2%
149
21.4%
56
17.3%
37
17.2%
531
A youth, parent, or school-support organization 15.8%
81
16.9%
125
15.7%
68
17.9%
165
15.6%
41
18.2%
39
16.9%
519
A professional, trade, farm, or business association 17.3%
89
15.4%
114
14.6%
63
17.6%
162
19.5%
51
14.0%
30
16.5%
509
A neighborhood, ethnic or political association 14.8%
76
19.0%
140
16.0%
69
13.2%
121
12.6%
33
18.7%
40
15.6%
479
A support group or self-help program 19.3%
99
15.0%
111
17.8%
77
17.8%
164
14.9%
39
15.4%
33
17.0%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
738
100.0%
432
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
214

3079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group 18.1%
271
15.6%
251
16.8%
522
A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization 16.5%
248
17.7%
284
17.1%
532
A youth, parent, or school-support organization 17.1%
257
16.7%
268
16.9%
525
A professional, trade, farm, or business association 16.5%
247
16.5%
265
16.5%
512
A neighborhood, ethnic or political association 15.3%
230
15.9%
256
15.6%
486
A support group or self-help program 16.5%
248
17.6%
282
17.1%
530
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1606

3107


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group 16.4%
69
18.3%
120
15.7%
39
18.6%
60
16.9%
82
13.3%
77
16.5%
447
A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization 15.4%
65
14.7%
96
21.8%
54
20.8%
67
12.8%
62
21.1%
122
17.2%
466
A youth, parent, or school-support organization 21.3%
90
19.2%
126
17.7%
44
14.6%
47
14.4%
70
15.5%
90
17.2%
467
A professional, trade, farm, or business association 15.6%
66
17.7%
116
14.1%
35
13.0%
42
19.2%
93
17.8%
103
16.8%
455
A neighborhood, ethnic or political association 17.1%
72
12.7%
83
12.5%
31
15.8%
51
16.9%
82
16.2%
94
15.2%
413
A support group or self-help program 14.2%
60
17.4%
114
18.1%
45
17.1%
55
19.8%
96
16.1%
93
17.1%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
322
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2711



Bookmark and Share