Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


YP_2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

19-27. Would that be . . .?
  1) Less than $20,000
  2) Between $20,000 and $30,000
  3) More than $30,000
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than $20,000 516 37.9% 37.9%
Between $20,000 and $30,000 502 36.9% 74.8%
More than $30,000 300 22% 96.8%
Don't know/No opinion 31 2.3% 99.1%
No answer/Refused 13 1% 100.1%
Missing 1893
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Less than $20,000 34.0%
128
30.6%
48
39.1%
106
43.1%
84
43.4%
69
39.4%
76
37.8%
511
Between $20,000 and $30,000 37.7%
142
38.2%
60
38.0%
103
33.3%
65
34.0%
54
39.4%
76
37.0%
500
More than $30,000 24.9%
94
27.4%
43
18.8%
51
22.1%
43
20.1%
32
18.7%
36
22.1%
299
Don't know/No opinion 2.7%
10
1.9%
3
3.0%
8
1.0%
2
1.3%
2
1.6%
3
2.1%
28
No answer/Refused 0.8%
3
1.9%
3
1.1%
3
0.5%
1
1.3%
2
1.0%
2
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
157
100.0%
271
100.0%
195
100.0%
159
100.0%
193

1352


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Less than $20,000 34.6%
291
50.8%
101
23.5%
4
0.0%
0
24.1%
7
41.6%
101
37.9%
504
Between $20,000 and $30,000 38.5%
324
30.7%
61
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
51.7%
15
35.8%
87
36.8%
489
More than $30,000 24.0%
202
16.1%
32
41.2%
7
0.0%
0
17.2%
5
19.3%
47
22.0%
293
Don't know/No opinion 1.5%
13
2.5%
5
23.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
8
2.3%
30
No answer/Refused 1.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
199
100.0%
17
100.0%
0
100.0%
29
100.0%
243

1329


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Less than $20,000 49.2%
175
36.6%
202
30.8%
12
31.4%
91
28.3%
26
33.3%
11
38.0%
517
Between $20,000 and $30,000 31.7%
113
39.1%
216
35.9%
14
40.0%
116
31.5%
29
39.4%
13
36.8%
501
More than $30,000 13.8%
49
21.7%
120
28.2%
11
26.9%
78
35.9%
33
27.3%
9
22.0%
300
Don't know/No opinion 5.3%
19
1.4%
8
2.6%
1
0.7%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
31
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
6
2.6%
1
1.0%
3
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
552
100.0%
39
100.0%
290
100.0%
92
100.0%
33

1362


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Less than $20,000 36.9%
92
35.8%
106
40.6%
212
36.1%
107
37.9%
517
Between $20,000 and $30,000 36.5%
91
34.1%
101
37.4%
195
38.9%
115
36.8%
502
More than $30,000 23.3%
58
26.7%
79
18.6%
97
22.3%
66
22.0%
300
Don't know/No opinion 2.8%
7
2.4%
7
1.9%
10
2.4%
7
2.3%
31
No answer/Refused 0.4%
1
1.0%
3
1.5%
8
0.3%
1
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
296
100.0%
522
100.0%
296

1363


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Less than $20,000 34.7%
76
36.2%
127
32.2%
48
38.3%
155
52.6%
82
34.2%
25
37.9%
513
Between $20,000 and $30,000 35.2%
77
37.9%
133
43.0%
64
36.8%
149
30.8%
48
35.6%
26
36.7%
497
More than $30,000 24.2%
53
23.6%
83
22.1%
33
21.7%
88
16.0%
25
24.7%
18
22.2%
300
Don't know/No opinion 5.0%
11
1.1%
4
1.3%
2
2.5%
10
0.6%
1
4.1%
3
2.3%
31
No answer/Refused 0.9%
2
1.1%
4
1.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
351
100.0%
149
100.0%
405
100.0%
156
100.0%
73

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than $20,000 34.5%
211
40.7%
305
37.9%
516
Between $20,000 and $30,000 39.1%
239
35.1%
263
36.9%
502
More than $30,000 24.5%
150
20.0%
150
22.0%
300
Don't know/No opinion 1.0%
6
3.3%
25
2.3%
31
No answer/Refused 1.0%
6
0.9%
7
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
750

1362


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Less than $20,000 22.1%
27
33.3%
82
37.7%
43
41.8%
61
35.4%
84
46.3%
125
37.2%
422
Between $20,000 and $30,000 44.3%
54
41.1%
101
28.1%
32
34.2%
50
41.8%
99
34.4%
93
37.8%
429
More than $30,000 29.5%
36
22.8%
56
28.9%
33
19.9%
29
20.7%
49
17.4%
47
22.0%
250
Don't know/No opinion 2.5%
3
2.4%
6
2.6%
3
2.1%
3
1.7%
4
1.5%
4
2.0%
23
No answer/Refused 1.6%
2
0.4%
1
2.6%
3
2.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
246
100.0%
114
100.0%
146
100.0%
237
100.0%
270

1135



Bookmark and Share