Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


YP_3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

19-28. Would that be . . .?
  1) Less than $50,000
  2) Between $50,000 and $75,000
  3) More than $75,000 but less than $100,000
  4) More than $100,000
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than $50,000 295 19.4% 19.4%
Between $50,000 and $75,000 552 36.4% 55.8%
More than $75,000 but less than $100,000 268 17.7% 73.5%
More than $100,000 344 22.7% 96.2%
Don't know/No opinion 10 .7% 96.9%
No answer/Refused 48 3.2% 100.1%
Missing 1435
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Less than $50,000 28.4%
66
16.7%
49
16.1%
68
16.4%
47
18.4%
33
29.6%
29
19.3%
292
Between $50,000 and $75,000 37.1%
86
37.2%
109
36.7%
155
34.1%
98
40.2%
72
30.6%
30
36.4%
550
More than $75,000 but less than $100,000 16.4%
38
20.5%
60
17.3%
73
18.8%
54
15.6%
28
15.3%
15
17.7%
268
More than $100,000 15.9%
37
24.2%
71
26.1%
110
26.8%
77
19.6%
35
15.3%
15
22.8%
345
Don't know/No opinion 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.7%
2
0.6%
1
2.0%
2
0.6%
9
No answer/Refused 1.7%
4
1.0%
3
3.3%
14
3.1%
9
5.6%
10
7.1%
7
3.1%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
293
100.0%
422
100.0%
287
100.0%
179
100.0%
98

1511


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Less than $50,000 17.8%
214
31.7%
40
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
41.9%
13
29.4%
20
19.7%
289
Between $50,000 and $75,000 36.6%
441
36.5%
46
26.7%
8
50.0%
5
22.6%
7
44.1%
30
36.5%
537
More than $75,000 but less than $100,000 18.1%
218
12.7%
16
26.7%
8
10.0%
1
9.7%
3
10.3%
7
17.2%
253
More than $100,000 23.5%
283
17.5%
22
40.0%
12
30.0%
3
12.9%
4
14.7%
10
22.7%
334
Don't know/No opinion 0.7%
8
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
No answer/Refused 3.4%
41
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
12.9%
4
1.5%
1
3.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
1205
100.0%
126
100.0%
30
100.0%
10
100.0%
31
100.0%
68

1470


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Less than $50,000 39.2%
29
30.8%
111
14.0%
7
18.8%
78
11.6%
38
11.1%
32
19.5%
295
Between $50,000 and $75,000 47.3%
35
42.2%
152
48.0%
24
40.2%
167
29.9%
98
26.0%
75
36.3%
551
More than $75,000 but less than $100,000 9.5%
7
12.5%
45
16.0%
8
20.7%
86
21.3%
70
17.6%
51
17.6%
267
More than $100,000 4.1%
3
11.7%
42
14.0%
7
17.1%
71
31.7%
104
40.5%
117
22.7%
344
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.0%
1
0.7%
3
0.9%
3
0.7%
2
0.7%
10
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
2.5%
9
6.0%
3
2.4%
10
4.6%
15
4.2%
12
3.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
360
100.0%
50
100.0%
415
100.0%
328
100.0%
289

1516


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Less than $50,000 13.5%
42
22.6%
81
21.7%
110
18.2%
62
19.5%
295
Between $50,000 and $75,000 37.9%
118
40.8%
146
32.9%
167
35.3%
120
36.3%
551
More than $75,000 but less than $100,000 17.7%
55
15.1%
54
18.9%
96
18.2%
62
17.6%
267
More than $100,000 25.4%
79
17.3%
62
23.1%
117
25.3%
86
22.7%
344
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
1
1.1%
4
0.4%
2
0.9%
3
0.7%
10
No answer/Refused 5.1%
16
3.1%
11
3.0%
15
2.1%
7
3.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
358
100.0%
507
100.0%
340

1516


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Less than $50,000 19.7%
52
17.1%
53
12.6%
32
25.0%
114
30.4%
28
11.7%
15
19.5%
294
Between $50,000 and $75,000 38.3%
101
36.1%
112
36.2%
92
38.4%
175
34.8%
32
25.8%
33
36.2%
545
More than $75,000 but less than $100,000 18.9%
50
16.5%
51
19.3%
49
17.3%
79
14.1%
13
20.3%
26
17.8%
268
More than $100,000 21.2%
56
27.1%
84
27.2%
69
15.6%
71
19.6%
18
32.8%
42
22.6%
340
Don't know/No opinion 0.8%
2
0.6%
2
0.8%
2
0.4%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
No answer/Refused 1.1%
3
2.6%
8
3.9%
10
3.3%
15
0.0%
0
9.4%
12
3.2%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
310
100.0%
254
100.0%
456
100.0%
92
100.0%
128

1504


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than $50,000 17.8%
140
21.1%
154
19.4%
294
Between $50,000 and $75,000 35.9%
282
36.9%
270
36.4%
552
More than $75,000 but less than $100,000 19.0%
149
16.3%
119
17.7%
268
More than $100,000 23.5%
185
21.8%
159
22.7%
344
Don't know/No opinion 0.4%
3
1.0%
7
0.7%
10
No answer/Refused 3.4%
27
3.0%
22
3.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
786
100.0%
731

1517


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Less than $50,000 14.7%
39
18.9%
72
21.4%
22
22.1%
34
18.6%
42
21.2%
55
19.0%
264
Between $50,000 and $75,000 36.5%
97
37.0%
141
42.7%
44
33.8%
52
38.5%
87
34.0%
88
36.6%
509
More than $75,000 but less than $100,000 15.4%
41
18.4%
70
12.6%
13
22.7%
35
19.9%
45
15.8%
41
17.6%
245
More than $100,000 28.9%
77
23.1%
88
18.4%
19
17.5%
27
20.8%
47
25.1%
65
23.3%
323
Don't know/No opinion 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.6%
8
No answer/Refused 3.8%
10
2.4%
9
3.9%
4
3.2%
5
1.8%
4
3.1%
8
2.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
381
100.0%
103
100.0%
154
100.0%
226
100.0%
259

1389



Bookmark and Share