Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INTRVSEX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

D20. Gender of interviewer
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Male 1352 43.5% 43.5%
Female 1756 56.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Male 50.4%
336
43.7%
205
42.0%
307
41.1%
204
41.6%
150
38.6%
127
43.5%
1329
Female 49.6%
331
56.3%
264
58.0%
424
58.9%
292
58.4%
211
61.4%
202
56.5%
1724
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
496
100.0%
361
100.0%
329

3053


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Male 42.7%
916
35.5%
122
62.0%
31
70.0%
7
44.3%
27
51.2%
198
43.4%
1301
Female 57.3%
1227
64.5%
222
38.0%
19
30.0%
3
55.7%
34
48.8%
189
56.6%
1694
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
387

2995


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Male 48.9%
236
43.0%
421
40.0%
38
41.0%
304
44.4%
196
42.8%
142
43.5%
1337
Female 51.1%
247
57.0%
559
60.0%
57
59.0%
438
55.6%
245
57.2%
190
56.5%
1736
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
980
100.0%
95
100.0%
742
100.0%
441
100.0%
332

3073


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Male 46.5%
280
40.9%
288
39.9%
441
49.2%
344
43.5%
1353
Female 53.5%
322
59.1%
416
60.1%
663
50.8%
355
56.5%
1756
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
699

3109


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Male 46.9%
241
46.1%
340
40.8%
176
42.2%
388
34.7%
91
48.4%
103
43.5%
1339
Female 53.1%
273
53.9%
397
59.2%
255
57.8%
532
65.3%
171
51.6%
110
56.5%
1738
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3077


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 69.8%
1048
18.9%
304
43.5%
1352
Female 30.2%
453
81.1%
1303
56.5%
1756
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Male 44.9%
190
51.1%
335
42.7%
106
46.1%
148
37.1%
180
36.8%
213
43.2%
1172
Female 55.1%
233
48.9%
320
57.3%
142
53.9%
173
62.9%
305
63.2%
366
56.8%
1539
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2711



Bookmark and Share