Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


METRO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Metro status
  1) Urban - center city (metro)
  2) Urban - center city county (metro)
  3) Suburban (metro)
  4) Suburban - non-center city (metro)
  5) Rural - non-metro

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Urban - center city (metro) 1039 33.4% 33.4%
Urban - center city county (metro) 563 18.1% 51.5%
Suburban (metro) 685 22% 73.5%
Suburban - non-center city (metro) 107 3.4% 76.9%
Rural - non-metro 715 23% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Urban - center city (metro) 35.2%
235
36.1%
169
32.3%
236
33.6%
167
30.9%
112
28.6%
94
33.2%
1013
Urban - center city county (metro) 15.4%
103
19.9%
93
19.6%
143
18.5%
92
17.1%
62
20.1%
66
18.3%
559
Suburban (metro) 20.1%
134
22.6%
106
22.8%
167
21.9%
109
23.2%
84
21.3%
70
21.9%
670
Suburban - non-center city (metro) 4.8%
32
2.8%
13
4.0%
29
2.2%
11
3.3%
12
2.7%
9
3.5%
106
Rural - non-metro 24.4%
163
18.6%
87
21.3%
156
23.7%
118
25.4%
92
27.4%
90
23.1%
706
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
468
100.0%
731
100.0%
497
100.0%
362
100.0%
329

3054


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Urban - center city (metro) 27.6%
592
53.9%
185
36.0%
18
27.3%
3
41.0%
25
47.0%
182
33.6%
1005
Urban - center city county (metro) 18.1%
387
12.8%
44
26.0%
13
9.1%
1
11.5%
7
21.7%
84
17.9%
536
Suburban (metro) 24.1%
516
16.3%
56
30.0%
15
9.1%
1
26.2%
16
14.0%
54
22.0%
658
Suburban - non-center city (metro) 3.1%
67
2.3%
8
8.0%
4
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.7%
22
3.5%
104
Rural - non-metro 27.1%
581
14.6%
50
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
21.3%
13
11.6%
45
23.1%
692
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
343
100.0%
50
100.0%
11
100.0%
61
100.0%
387

2995


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Urban - center city (metro) 34.3%
166
32.7%
320
33.7%
32
31.7%
235
33.1%
146
38.7%
129
33.4%
1028
Urban - center city county (metro) 19.0%
92
15.6%
153
18.9%
18
19.7%
146
18.1%
80
21.3%
71
18.2%
560
Suburban (metro) 17.8%
86
20.5%
201
26.3%
25
24.1%
179
26.1%
115
20.4%
68
21.9%
674
Suburban - non-center city (metro) 3.3%
16
3.0%
29
4.2%
4
3.0%
22
4.3%
19
4.5%
15
3.4%
105
Rural - non-metro 25.6%
124
28.3%
277
16.8%
16
21.6%
160
18.4%
81
15.0%
50
23.0%
708
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
980
100.0%
95
100.0%
742
100.0%
441
100.0%
333

3075


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Urban - center city (metro) 32.2%
194
32.0%
225
34.2%
378
34.6%
241
33.4%
1038
Urban - center city county (metro) 17.6%
106
16.8%
118
12.6%
139
28.7%
200
18.1%
563
Suburban (metro) 28.0%
169
23.9%
168
23.7%
262
12.3%
86
22.0%
685
Suburban - non-center city (metro) 7.6%
46
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
8.2%
57
3.4%
107
Rural - non-metro 14.6%
88
27.4%
193
29.1%
321
16.2%
113
23.0%
715
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
697

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Urban - center city (metro) 35.4%
182
35.9%
265
26.6%
115
27.6%
254
53.1%
139
34.1%
73
33.4%
1028
Urban - center city county (metro) 17.1%
88
19.8%
146
19.2%
83
17.0%
157
11.5%
30
26.2%
56
18.2%
560
Suburban (metro) 23.2%
119
22.5%
166
23.6%
102
21.9%
202
18.3%
48
18.7%
40
22.0%
677
Suburban - non-center city (metro) 3.1%
16
5.4%
40
2.3%
10
2.6%
24
1.1%
3
6.5%
14
3.5%
107
Rural - non-metro 21.2%
109
16.4%
121
28.2%
122
30.8%
284
16.0%
42
14.5%
31
23.0%
709
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
738
100.0%
432
100.0%
921
100.0%
262
100.0%
214

3081


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Urban - center city (metro) 32.6%
489
34.2%
550
33.4%
1039
Urban - center city county (metro) 17.6%
264
18.7%
300
18.1%
564
Suburban (metro) 22.9%
344
21.2%
341
22.0%
685
Suburban - non-center city (metro) 3.4%
51
3.4%
55
3.4%
106
Rural - non-metro 23.5%
353
22.5%
361
23.0%
714
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Urban - center city (metro) 25.6%
108
25.5%
167
32.5%
81
34.3%
110
39.3%
190
40.7%
235
32.9%
891
Urban - center city county (metro) 18.5%
78
21.1%
138
14.5%
36
17.8%
57
16.5%
80
17.3%
100
18.1%
489
Suburban (metro) 27.0%
114
22.6%
148
22.5%
56
23.1%
74
23.1%
112
18.9%
109
22.6%
613
Suburban - non-center city (metro) 3.3%
14
4.7%
31
7.2%
18
4.4%
14
2.9%
14
1.6%
9
3.7%
100
Rural - non-metro 25.6%
108
26.1%
171
23.3%
58
20.6%
66
18.2%
88
21.6%
125
22.7%
616
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
249
100.0%
321
100.0%
484
100.0%
578

2709



Bookmark and Share