Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SAMPLE16 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Census region
  1) Northeast
  2) North Central
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Northeast 602 19.4% 19.4%
North Central 704 22.7% 42.1%
South 1104 35.5% 77.6%
West 698 22.5% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Northeast 20.4%
136
15.0%
70
20.4%
149
21.4%
106
17.7%
64
20.7%
68
19.4%
593
North Central 22.8%
152
21.4%
100
24.8%
181
20.8%
103
22.7%
82
23.1%
76
22.7%
694
South 33.0%
220
35.0%
164
33.8%
247
36.3%
180
40.1%
145
38.6%
127
35.5%
1083
West 23.8%
159
28.6%
134
21.1%
154
21.6%
107
19.6%
71
17.6%
58
22.4%
683
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
468
100.0%
731
100.0%
496
100.0%
362
100.0%
329

3053


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Northeast 20.6%
442
13.4%
46
25.5%
13
45.5%
5
8.1%
5
16.2%
63
19.1%
574
North Central 25.0%
535
25.3%
87
9.8%
5
18.2%
2
19.4%
12
12.1%
47
22.9%
688
South 34.6%
742
52.3%
180
31.4%
16
9.1%
1
35.5%
22
27.8%
108
35.6%
1069
West 19.8%
424
9.0%
31
33.3%
17
27.3%
3
37.1%
23
43.8%
170
22.3%
668
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
51
100.0%
11
100.0%
62
100.0%
388

2999


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Northeast 18.6%
90
21.0%
206
21.9%
21
15.2%
113
21.6%
95
21.7%
72
19.4%
597
North Central 16.9%
82
26.6%
261
16.7%
16
25.2%
187
20.2%
89
18.7%
62
22.7%
697
South 38.8%
188
34.3%
336
34.4%
33
37.7%
280
32.3%
142
34.0%
113
35.5%
1092
West 25.6%
124
18.1%
178
27.1%
26
21.9%
163
25.9%
114
25.6%
85
22.4%
690
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
981
100.0%
96
100.0%
743
100.0%
440
100.0%
332

3076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Northeast 100.0%
602
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.4%
602
North Central 0.0%
0
100.0%
704
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.7%
704
South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1104
0.0%
0
35.5%
1104
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
698
22.5%
698
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Northeast 23.7%
122
24.8%
183
18.6%
80
13.2%
122
12.5%
33
28.6%
61
19.5%
601
North Central 23.0%
118
22.5%
166
31.6%
136
20.1%
185
24.7%
65
12.2%
26
22.6%
696
South 28.6%
147
24.8%
183
32.3%
139
46.5%
428
55.5%
146
21.1%
45
35.3%
1088
West 24.7%
127
27.8%
205
17.4%
75
20.2%
186
7.2%
19
38.0%
81
22.5%
693
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
430
100.0%
921
100.0%
263
100.0%
213

3078


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Northeast 19.7%
296
19.0%
306
19.4%
602
North Central 23.5%
352
21.9%
352
22.7%
704
South 34.4%
516
36.6%
588
35.5%
1104
West 22.5%
337
22.5%
361
22.5%
698
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Northeast 12.3%
52
19.1%
125
19.4%
48
25.2%
81
22.0%
107
19.3%
112
19.4%
525
North Central 24.4%
103
23.4%
153
24.2%
60
18.1%
58
21.6%
105
23.1%
134
22.6%
613
South 38.6%
163
36.7%
240
32.3%
80
29.6%
95
33.1%
161
38.7%
224
35.5%
963
West 24.6%
104
20.8%
136
24.2%
60
27.1%
87
23.3%
113
18.8%
109
22.5%
609
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
654
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
486
100.0%
579

2710



Bookmark and Share