Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ROT3_1_6 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 3_1_06 (ROT3_1_06)
  1) A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group
  2) A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization
  3) A youth, parent, or school-support organization
  4) A professional, trade, farm, or business association
  5) A neighborhood, ethnic or political association
  6) A support group or self-help program

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group 476 15.3% 15.3%
A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization 504 16.2% 31.5%
A youth, parent, or school-support organization 528 17% 48.5%
A professional, trade, farm, or business association 535 17.2% 65.7%
A neighborhood, ethnic or political association 544 17.5% 83.2%
A support group or self-help program 521 16.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group 17.0%
113
14.7%
69
15.5%
113
13.1%
65
16.3%
59
14.3%
47
15.3%
466
A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization 13.5%
90
16.6%
78
18.4%
134
15.4%
76
17.5%
63
16.4%
54
16.2%
495
A youth, parent, or school-support organization 17.3%
115
18.3%
86
16.6%
121
16.2%
80
19.1%
69
15.5%
51
17.1%
522
A professional, trade, farm, or business association 16.2%
108
15.3%
72
16.8%
123
20.2%
100
18.6%
67
17.0%
56
17.2%
526
A neighborhood, ethnic or political association 17.4%
116
17.4%
82
16.7%
122
19.0%
94
14.7%
53
18.5%
61
17.3%
528
A support group or self-help program 18.6%
124
17.7%
83
16.0%
117
16.2%
80
13.9%
50
18.2%
60
16.8%
514
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
470
100.0%
730
100.0%
495
100.0%
361
100.0%
329

3051


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group 14.4%
309
17.4%
60
17.6%
9
18.2%
2
19.4%
12
16.2%
63
15.2%
455
A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization 15.7%
337
18.0%
62
17.6%
9
27.3%
3
21.0%
13
16.2%
63
16.2%
487
A youth, parent, or school-support organization 17.9%
383
14.2%
49
11.8%
6
27.3%
3
14.5%
9
15.5%
60
17.0%
510
A professional, trade, farm, or business association 17.6%
377
14.5%
50
11.8%
6
18.2%
2
14.5%
9
19.1%
74
17.3%
518
A neighborhood, ethnic or political association 17.8%
381
18.6%
64
35.3%
18
9.1%
1
11.3%
7
13.4%
52
17.4%
523
A support group or self-help program 16.6%
355
17.2%
59
5.9%
3
0.0%
0
19.4%
12
19.6%
76
16.8%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
2142
100.0%
344
100.0%
51
100.0%
11
100.0%
62
100.0%
388

2998


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group 15.8%
76
15.3%
150
14.4%
14
15.2%
113
16.4%
72
13.8%
46
15.3%
471
A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization 15.4%
74
15.6%
153
15.5%
15
14.9%
111
17.0%
75
20.7%
69
16.2%
497
A youth, parent, or school-support organization 19.3%
93
18.5%
181
19.6%
19
15.1%
112
15.5%
68
16.2%
54
17.1%
527
A professional, trade, farm, or business association 16.2%
78
18.3%
180
19.6%
19
17.1%
127
15.9%
70
17.1%
57
17.3%
531
A neighborhood, ethnic or political association 14.5%
70
15.0%
147
17.5%
17
20.5%
152
20.2%
89
17.7%
59
17.4%
534
A support group or self-help program 18.9%
91
17.3%
170
13.4%
13
17.2%
128
15.0%
66
14.4%
48
16.8%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
981
100.0%
97
100.0%
743
100.0%
440
100.0%
333

3076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group 15.1%
91
16.5%
116
14.4%
159
15.8%
110
15.3%
476
A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization 17.1%
103
14.8%
104
16.1%
178
16.9%
118
16.2%
503
A youth, parent, or school-support organization 17.9%
108
14.5%
102
18.8%
208
15.9%
111
17.0%
529
A professional, trade, farm, or business association 16.4%
99
20.0%
141
17.0%
188
15.5%
108
17.2%
536
A neighborhood, ethnic or political association 19.3%
116
18.2%
128
17.0%
188
16.0%
112
17.5%
544
A support group or self-help program 14.1%
85
16.2%
114
16.6%
183
19.9%
139
16.8%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
705
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3109


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group 15.2%
78
16.0%
118
15.8%
68
14.1%
130
17.5%
46
14.6%
31
15.3%
471
A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization 12.8%
66
16.4%
121
16.2%
70
16.2%
149
17.9%
47
22.1%
47
16.2%
500
A youth, parent, or school-support organization 18.5%
95
16.4%
121
15.3%
66
18.9%
174
15.6%
41
13.6%
29
17.1%
526
A professional, trade, farm, or business association 17.3%
89
18.6%
137
17.4%
75
17.9%
165
12.5%
33
15.0%
32
17.2%
531
A neighborhood, ethnic or political association 20.6%
106
16.1%
119
17.2%
74
16.9%
156
19.0%
50
15.5%
33
17.5%
538
A support group or self-help program 15.6%
80
16.4%
121
18.1%
78
16.0%
147
17.5%
46
19.2%
41
16.7%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
921
100.0%
263
100.0%
213

3079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group 14.5%
218
16.1%
258
15.3%
476
A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization 16.1%
242
16.3%
262
16.2%
504
A youth, parent, or school-support organization 17.5%
263
16.5%
265
17.0%
528
A professional, trade, farm, or business association 17.6%
264
16.9%
271
17.2%
535
A neighborhood, ethnic or political association 16.7%
251
18.2%
293
17.5%
544
A support group or self-help program 17.5%
263
16.1%
258
16.8%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
A hobby, sports, arts, music, other leisure activity group 14.4%
61
13.0%
85
16.6%
41
14.0%
45
16.9%
82
15.7%
91
14.9%
405
A service, social welfare, or fraternal organization 14.4%
61
16.2%
106
13.0%
32
14.3%
46
18.5%
90
18.3%
106
16.3%
441
A youth, parent, or school-support organization 17.5%
74
18.5%
121
17.0%
42
18.7%
60
17.1%
83
15.1%
87
17.2%
467
A professional, trade, farm, or business association 16.8%
71
18.2%
119
18.2%
45
16.8%
54
15.4%
75
17.6%
102
17.2%
466
A neighborhood, ethnic or political association 19.9%
84
17.4%
114
17.0%
42
21.5%
69
15.2%
74
17.8%
103
17.9%
486
A support group or self-help program 17.0%
72
16.8%
110
18.2%
45
14.6%
47
16.9%
82
15.4%
89
16.4%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
655
100.0%
247
100.0%
321
100.0%
486
100.0%
578

2710



Bookmark and Share