Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


LANGASK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

D21. What language was this interview conducted in?
  1) All Spanish
  2) Mostly Spanish
  3) Part Spanish/Part English
  4) Mostly English
  5) All English

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
All Spanish 254 8.2% 8.2%
Mostly Spanish 5 .2% 8.4%
Part Spanish/Part English 4 .1% 8.5%
Mostly English 30 1% 9.5%
All English 2814 90.6% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
All Spanish 13.6%
91
10.7%
50
8.1%
59
4.0%
20
1.9%
7
5.2%
17
8.0%
244
Mostly Spanish 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Part Spanish/Part English 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Mostly English 1.2%
8
0.9%
4
1.1%
8
1.4%
7
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
1.0%
31
All English 84.9%
566
88.0%
412
90.7%
663
94.4%
468
96.7%
350
94.5%
312
90.7%
2771
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
468
100.0%
731
100.0%
496
100.0%
362
100.0%
330

3054


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
All Spanish 0.2%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
63.7%
246
8.5%
253
Mostly Spanish 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.2%
5
Part Spanish/Part English 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.1%
4
Mostly English 1.1%
23
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.0%
30
All English 98.7%
2115
97.4%
335
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
33.9%
131
90.2%
2702
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
386

2994


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
All Spanish 30.4%
147
7.8%
76
5.2%
5
1.5%
11
1.8%
8
0.0%
0
8.0%
247
Mostly Spanish 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Part Spanish/Part English 0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Mostly English 0.0%
0
1.0%
10
0.0%
0
1.9%
14
1.1%
5
0.6%
2
1.0%
31
All English 68.5%
331
91.0%
892
94.8%
91
96.5%
718
96.8%
427
99.4%
331
90.7%
2790
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
980
100.0%
96
100.0%
744
100.0%
441
100.0%
333

3077


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
All Spanish 6.5%
39
5.3%
37
5.7%
63
16.5%
115
8.2%
254
Mostly Spanish 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Part Spanish/Part English 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Mostly English 0.8%
5
0.6%
4
1.2%
13
1.3%
9
1.0%
31
All English 91.9%
553
94.0%
662
92.8%
1024
82.2%
574
90.5%
2813
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1103
100.0%
698

3107


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
All Spanish 3.7%
19
24.1%
178
0.9%
4
4.7%
43
0.8%
2
2.8%
6
8.2%
252
Mostly Spanish 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Part Spanish/Part English 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Mostly English 1.4%
7
0.7%
5
0.5%
2
1.3%
12
1.9%
5
0.5%
1
1.0%
32
All English 94.9%
488
74.8%
552
98.6%
425
93.5%
861
96.6%
254
96.7%
206
90.5%
2786
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
738
100.0%
431
100.0%
921
100.0%
263
100.0%
213

3080


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All Spanish 8.0%
120
8.4%
135
8.2%
255
Mostly Spanish 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
Part Spanish/Part English 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
Mostly English 1.3%
20
0.6%
10
1.0%
30
All English 90.5%
1358
90.6%
1456
90.5%
2814
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
All Spanish 1.7%
7
4.4%
29
17.7%
44
5.3%
17
7.4%
36
4.0%
23
5.8%
156
Mostly Spanish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
Part Spanish/Part English 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Mostly English 1.4%
6
1.1%
7
1.2%
3
1.6%
5
0.8%
4
0.7%
4
1.1%
29
All English 96.9%
409
94.5%
619
81.0%
201
93.1%
299
91.8%
445
94.8%
549
93.1%
2522
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2710



Bookmark and Share