Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


EDUC_ALL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Respondent education (including GED follow-up)
  1) None, or grade 1-8
  2) High school incomplete (grades 9-11)
  3) High school graduate/GED
  4) Business, technical, or vocational school
  5) Some college, no four-year degree
  6) College graduate
  7) Post graduate training or professional

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None, or grade 1-8 137 4.5% 4.5%
High school incomplete (grades 9-11) 347 11.3% 15.8%
High school graduate/GED 981 31.9% 47.7%
Business, technical, or vocational school 96 3.1% 50.8%
Some college, no four-year degree 743 24.1% 74.9%
College graduate 440 14.3% 89.2%
Post graduate training or professional 333 10.8% 100%
Missing 33
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
None, or grade 1-8 4.9%
33
2.8%
13
4.0%
29
3.2%
16
4.2%
15
7.6%
25
4.3%
131
High school incomplete (grades 9-11) 18.0%
120
6.6%
31
11.0%
80
10.7%
53
8.6%
31
8.8%
29
11.3%
344
High school graduate/GED 36.1%
241
27.1%
127
32.3%
236
26.8%
133
30.0%
108
38.6%
127
31.9%
972
Business, technical, or vocational school 0.7%
5
2.4%
11
2.9%
21
4.2%
21
6.4%
23
4.3%
14
3.1%
95
Some college, no four-year degree 26.8%
179
25.2%
118
23.4%
171
25.2%
125
21.9%
79
20.7%
68
24.3%
740
College graduate 9.1%
61
23.3%
109
15.8%
115
14.3%
71
13.9%
50
9.7%
32
14.4%
438
Post graduate training or professional 4.2%
28
12.6%
59
10.7%
78
15.5%
77
15.0%
54
10.3%
34
10.8%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
468
100.0%
730
100.0%
496
100.0%
360
100.0%
329

3050


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
None, or grade 1-8 1.7%
36
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
23.7%
90
4.6%
137
High school incomplete (grades 9-11) 7.8%
166
16.9%
58
17.6%
9
0.0%
0
16.1%
10
23.9%
91
11.2%
334
High school graduate/GED 32.3%
691
36.3%
125
2.0%
1
40.0%
4
32.3%
20
30.5%
116
32.0%
957
Business, technical, or vocational school 3.5%
75
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
3.2%
2
1.3%
5
3.1%
92
Some college, no four-year degree 25.4%
544
26.2%
90
17.6%
9
10.0%
1
35.5%
22
13.2%
50
24.0%
716
College graduate 16.4%
351
9.6%
33
37.3%
19
30.0%
3
3.2%
2
5.3%
20
14.3%
428
Post graduate training or professional 12.9%
276
6.1%
21
25.5%
13
10.0%
1
4.8%
3
2.1%
8
10.8%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
2139
100.0%
344
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
62
100.0%
380

2986


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
None, or grade 1-8 28.3%
137
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
137
High school incomplete (grades 9-11) 71.7%
347
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.3%
347
High school graduate/GED 0.0%
0
100.0%
981
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.9%
981
Business, technical, or vocational school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
96
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
96
Some college, no four-year degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
743
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.1%
743
College graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
440
0.0%
0
14.3%
440
Post graduate training or professional 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
333
10.8%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
981
100.0%
96
100.0%
743
100.0%
440
100.0%
333

3077


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
None, or grade 1-8 2.8%
17
2.6%
18
4.7%
51
7.4%
51
4.5%
137
High school incomplete (grades 9-11) 12.2%
73
9.2%
64
12.5%
137
10.6%
73
11.3%
347
High school graduate/GED 34.5%
206
37.4%
261
30.8%
336
25.8%
178
31.9%
981
Business, technical, or vocational school 3.5%
21
2.3%
16
3.0%
33
3.8%
26
3.1%
96
Some college, no four-year degree 18.9%
113
26.8%
187
25.6%
280
23.6%
163
24.2%
743
College graduate 15.9%
95
12.8%
89
13.0%
142
16.5%
114
14.3%
440
Post graduate training or professional 12.1%
72
8.9%
62
10.3%
113
12.3%
85
10.8%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
697
100.0%
1092
100.0%
690

3076


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
None, or grade 1-8 2.0%
10
9.1%
66
1.9%
8
4.1%
37
3.1%
8
2.4%
5
4.4%
134
High school incomplete (grades 9-11) 14.2%
72
13.3%
97
4.2%
18
11.3%
103
15.6%
41
5.7%
12
11.3%
343
High school graduate/GED 29.8%
151
32.5%
237
30.9%
132
35.9%
326
35.9%
94
16.6%
35
32.0%
975
Business, technical, or vocational school 2.6%
13
2.5%
18
3.0%
13
3.7%
34
2.7%
7
5.2%
11
3.2%
96
Some college, no four-year degree 24.5%
124
20.3%
148
24.4%
104
26.1%
237
27.9%
73
22.3%
47
24.1%
733
College graduate 14.8%
75
13.0%
95
19.2%
82
11.8%
107
9.5%
25
24.6%
52
14.3%
436
Post graduate training or professional 12.2%
62
9.3%
68
16.4%
70
7.2%
65
5.3%
14
23.2%
49
10.8%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
729
100.0%
427
100.0%
909
100.0%
262
100.0%
211

3045


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None, or grade 1-8 5.5%
81
3.5%
56
4.5%
137
High school incomplete (grades 9-11) 11.2%
166
11.4%
181
11.3%
347
High school graduate/GED 32.1%
476
31.7%
504
31.9%
980
Business, technical, or vocational school 2.4%
36
3.7%
59
3.1%
95
Some college, no four-year degree 22.5%
334
25.7%
409
24.2%
743
College graduate 15.2%
226
13.5%
214
14.3%
440
Post graduate training or professional 11.2%
166
10.5%
167
10.8%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
1485
100.0%
1590

3075


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
None, or grade 1-8 1.7%
7
2.1%
14
7.8%
19
1.0%
3
3.7%
18
3.9%
22
3.1%
83
High school incomplete (grades 9-11) 5.7%
24
10.4%
68
10.7%
26
9.2%
29
12.2%
59
10.9%
62
10.0%
268
High school graduate/GED 29.2%
122
33.0%
215
40.2%
98
30.9%
97
34.2%
165
29.4%
168
32.3%
865
Business, technical, or vocational school 4.5%
19
3.1%
20
3.7%
9
3.2%
10
2.7%
13
3.2%
18
3.3%
89
Some college, no four-year degree 28.9%
121
23.9%
156
17.6%
43
29.0%
91
24.4%
118
23.8%
136
24.8%
665
College graduate 18.7%
78
17.2%
112
10.7%
26
14.3%
45
13.5%
65
13.8%
79
15.1%
405
Post graduate training or professional 11.2%
47
10.3%
67
9.4%
23
12.4%
39
9.3%
45
15.1%
86
11.4%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
652
100.0%
244
100.0%
314
100.0%
483
100.0%
571

2682



Bookmark and Share